VERA · XBRL financial data
Vera Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 22,484 | 68,993 | 78,225 | 126,172 | 215,256 |
| General and administrative | 11,918 | 21,910 | 23,787 | 40,998 | 100,217 |
| Total operating expenses | 34,402 | 90,903 | 102,012 | 167,170 | 315,473 |
| Operating income (loss) | (34,402) | (90,903) | (102,012) | (167,170) | (315,473) |
| Interest income | 15 | 1,750 | 7,979 | 20,714 | 24,479 |
| Interest expense | 20 | 992 | 3,786 | 7,626 | 7,531 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,609) | (89,056) | (95,990) | (152,148) | (299,615) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.43) | (3.35) | (2.25) | (2.75) | (4.66) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.43) | (3.35) | (2.25) | (2.75) | (4.66) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,436 | 26,571 | 42,707 | 55,327 | 64,234 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 13,436 | 26,571 | 42,707 | 55,327 | 64,234 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 79,674 | 43,459 | 45,681 | 92,646 | 354,725 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 71,194 | 115,035 | 548,206 | 359,864 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 867 | 58 | 11 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,863 | 11,045 | 11,307 | 10,366 | 14,294 |
| Total current assets | 82,537 | 125,698 | 172,023 | 651,218 | 728,883 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 51 | 92 | 960 | 1,374 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7,000 | 5,173 | 2,949 | 3,372 | 1,923 |
| Total assets | 83,748 | 131,435 | 175,546 | 655,681 | 734,733 |
| Accounts payable | 1,385 | 11,991 | 11,118 | 7,665 | 21,898 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5,928 | 10,964 | 8,749 | 16,223 | 31,008 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,690 | 25,600 | 22,303 | 25,371 | 53,455 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 3,831 | 1,395 | 2,468 | 1,919 |
| Total liabilities | 14,156 | 54,527 | 73,861 | 78,526 | 130,212 |
| Accumulated deficit | (124,056) | (213,112) | (309,102) | (461,250) | (760,865) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 69,592 | 76,908 | 101,685 | 577,155 | 604,521 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 83,748 | 131,435 | 175,546 | 655,681 | 734,733 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,609) | (89,056) | (95,990) | (152,148) | (299,615) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,012 | 8,887 | 11,493 | 20,802 | 37,926 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 21 | 105 | 468 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (23,708) | (67,596) | (92,181) | (134,679) | (241,104) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 62 | 63 | 972 | 630 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,204) | (70,552) | (39,431) | (425,029) | 194,286 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 51,176 | 2,000 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 13 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 53,882 | 101,933 | 133,541 | 606,673 | 308,897 |
| Net change in cash | 25,970 | (36,215) | 1,929 | 46,965 | 262,079 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vera Therapeutics | 48,876 | not reported | (100,253)* | 72.1M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360,212 | 266,044 | 56,669* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47,454 | 22 | (57,410)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 123,542 | 224,563 | 98,204* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581,394 | 106,120 | 41,698* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 75,615 | 83,902 | not reported | 161.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 54,759 | 75,253 | (177,469)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 52,929 | 109,374 | (18,371)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 246,983 | 64,491 | (47,578)* | not reported | 10.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
