VEL · XBRL financial data
Velocity Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other operating income (expense) | 6 | 8 | 22 | 66 | 101 | 164 |
| Interest expense | 100 | 106 | 157 | 203 | 271 | 365 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 28 | 41 |
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 29 | 32 | 52 | 68 | 105 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.55) | 0.90 | 0.99 | 1.60 | 2.07 | 2.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.55) | 0.86 | 0.94 | 1.52 | 1.91 | 2.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 20 | 23 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 37 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 20 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 38 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 36 | 45 | 41 | 50 | 92 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Goodwill | — | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 2,103 | 2,812 | 3,749 | 4,405 | 5,527 | 7,382 |
| Total liabilities | 1,793 | 2,468 | 3,368 | 3,968 | 5,007 | 6,706 |
| Retained earnings | 15 | 44 | 77 | 129 | 197 | 302 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 220 | 341 | 377 | 433 | 517 | 673 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,103 | 2,812 | 3,749 | 4,405 | 5,527 | 7,382 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 21 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 39 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 29 | 32 | 52 | 68 | 105 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55 | 58 | 49 | 49 | 38 | 18 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 88 | (656) | (908) | (585) | (1,045) | (1,522) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 101 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 41 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (150) | 626 | 874 | 536 | 1,016 | 1,682 |
| Net change in cash | (7) | 27 | 14 | (0) | 9 | 178 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velocity Financial | 76 | not reported | 3.7* | 39.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chaince Digital Holdings | 31 | 0.5 | 0.9* | 110.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oportun Financial | 140 | 233 | 109* | 46.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exodus Movement | 21 | 26 | (50)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medallion Financial | 173 | not reported | 17* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yorkville Acquisition | 0.2 | not reported | (0.1)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DeFi Development | 4.3 | 3.3 | (4.3)* | 31.0M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors | 31 | 21 | 1.2* | 23.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bitwise Ethereum ETF | not reported | not reported | (5.2)* | 14.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.