VEL · XBRL financial data
Velocity Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other operating income (expense) | 17 | 22 | 26 | 23 | 21 | 32 | 33 | 40 | 37 | 53 | 43 | 47 |
| Interest expense | 52 | 56* | 61 | 65 | 70 | 75* | 81 | 88 | 95 | 101* | 109 | 112 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 9 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 25 | 35 | 22 | 25 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.37 | 0.54* | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.63* | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.91* | 0.57 | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.35 | 0.50* | 0.49 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.57* | 0.51 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.89* | 0.57 | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 32 | 32* | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33* | 34 | 37 | 38 | 38* | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 35 | 35* | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 37 | 38 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 29 | 41 | 35 | 47 | 44 | 50 | 52 | 80 | 99 | 92 | 87 | 76 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 4,117 | 4,405 | 4,628 | 4,873 | 5,202 | 5,527 | 5,972 | 6,476 | 6,959 | 7,382 | 7,591 | 7,963 |
| Total liabilities | 3,697 | 3,968 | 4,172 | 4,399 | 4,715 | 5,007 | 5,405 | 5,875 | 6,321 | 6,706 | 6,895 | 7,238 |
| Retained earnings | 112 | 129 | 146 | 161 | 177 | 197 | 216 | 242 | 268 | 302 | 325 | 350 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 416 | 433 | 453 | 471 | 485 | 517 | 563 | 598 | 634 | 673 | 693 | 722 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,117 | 4,405 | 4,628 | 4,873 | 5,202 | 5,527 | 5,972 | 6,476 | 6,959 | 7,382 | 7,591 | 7,963 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VEL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 25 | 35 | 22 | 25 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10)* | 26* | 11 | 11* | (18)* | 33* | 4 | 8* | 11* | (4)* | 12 | 4* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (148)* | (224)* | (212) | (197)* | (280)* | (356)* | (401) | (441)* | (429)* | (250)* | (351) | (200)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 1* | 0 | 2* | 0* | 8* | 29 | 2* | 9* | 1* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 5* | 0* | 0* | 5 | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 154* | 213* | 199 | 206* | 285* | 326* | 402 | 456* | 438* | 386* | 202 | 329* |
| Net change in cash | (4)* | 15* | (3) | 21* | (12)* | 4* | 4 | 23* | 21* | 131* | (137) | 133* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velocity Financial | 76 | not reported | 3.7* | 39.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chaince Digital Holdings | 31 | 0.5 | 0.9* | 110.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oportun Financial | 140 | 233 | 109* | 46.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exodus Movement | 21 | 26 | (50)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medallion Financial | 173 | not reported | 17* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yorkville Acquisition | 0.2 | not reported | (0.1)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DeFi Development | 4.3 | 3.3 | (4.3)* | 31.0M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors | 31 | 21 | 1.2* | 23.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bitwise Ethereum ETF | not reported | not reported | (5.2)* | 14.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.