MFIN · XBRL financial data
Medallion Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 17 | 19* | 19 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7 | 6* | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7* | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 4 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 14* | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10* | 12 | 11 | 8 | 12* | 5 | 7 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.50 | 0.63* | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.45* | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.53* | 0.21 | 0.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.48 | 0.60* | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.43* | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.50* | 0.20 | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 24* | 24 | 23 | 23 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25* | 25 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 37 | 53 | 55 | 88 | 121 | 98 | 132 | 110 | 72 | 136 | 94 | 173 |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 |
| Total assets | 2,559 | 2,588 | 2,619 | 2,761 | 2,880 | 2,869 | 2,848 | 2,880 | 2,900 | 2,955 | 2,950 | 3,194 |
| Total deposits | 1,855 | 1,867 | 1,879 | 2,007 | 2,108 | 2,090 | 2,023 | 2,009 | 2,056 | 2,084 | 2,129 | 2,294 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 2,161 | 2,176 | 2,201 | 2,338 | 2,449 | 2,430 | 2,399 | 2,347 | 2,404 | 2,447 | 2,443 | 2,688 |
| Retained earnings | 92 | 104 | 112 | 116 | 123 | 130 | 140 | 148 | 153 | 162 | 164 | 169 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 328 | 343 | 349 | 354 | 362 | 370 | 380 | 390 | 397 | 409 | 408 | 406 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,559 | 2,588 | 2,619 | 2,761 | 2,880 | 2,869 | 2,848 | 2,880 | 2,900 | 2,955 | 2,950 | 3,194 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 14* | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10* | 12 | 11 | 8 | 12* | 5 | 7 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36* | 20* | 32 | 28* | 27* | 28* | 36 | (11)* | 67* | 34* | 41 | 17* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63)* | (12)* | (33) | (172)* | (107)* | (25)* | (5) | (26)* | (73)* | (21)* | (86) | (187)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 8* |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30* | 15* | 20 | 133* | 109* | (22)* | (43) | 30* | 5* | 38* | (18) | 237* |
| Net change in cash | 3* | 22* | 19 | (11)* | 30* | (18)* | (12) | (6)* | (1)* | 51* | (63) | 67* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medallion Financial | 173 | not reported | 17* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yorkville Acquisition | 0.2 | not reported | (0.1)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chaince Digital Holdings | 31 | 0.5 | 0.9* | 110.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Velocity Financial | 76 | not reported | 3.7* | 39.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Resolute Holdings Management | 117 | 473 | 94* | 7.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oportun Financial | 140 | 233 | 109* | 46.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exodus Movement | 21 | 26 | (50)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DeFi Development | 4.3 | 3.3 | (4.3)* | 31.0M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bitcoin Depot | 66 | 116* | 0.9* | not reported | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.