VCEL · XBRL financial data
Vericel financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VCEL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 124,179 | 156,184 | 164,365 | 197,516 | 237,224 | 276,259 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 121,968 | 153,075 | 163,698 | 197,516 | 237,224 | 276,259 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 39,951 | 50,159 | 54,577 | 61,940 | 65,117 | 70,660 |
| Gross profit | 84,228 | 106,025 | 109,788 | 135,576 | 172,107 | 205,599 |
| Research and development | 13,020 | 16,287 | 19,943 | 21,042 | 24,797 | 27,563 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 68,836 | 97,592 | 106,903 | 120,998 | 142,791 | 166,992 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 45,977 | 51,991 | 60,649 | 76,790 |
| Total operating expenses | 81,856 | 113,879 | 126,846 | 142,040 | 167,588 | 194,555 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,372 | (7,854) | (17,058) | (6,464) | 4,519 | 11,044 |
| Interest income | 691 | 224 | 1,341 | 4,632 | 6,410 | 7,007 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 4 | 366 | 600 | 614 | 630 |
| Other income (expense) | (6) | 52 | 95 | 64 | 195 | (44) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 180 | (111) | 721 | 814 | 148 | 859 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,864 | (7,471) | (16,709) | (3,182) | 10,362 | 16,518 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.06 | (0.16) | (0.35) | (0.07) | 0.21 | 0.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.06 | (0.16) | (0.35) | (0.07) | 0.20 | 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 45,221 | 46,472 | 47,130 | 47,590 | 48,848 | 50,340 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 47,282 | 46,472 | 47,130 | 47,590 | 51,679 | 52,151 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VCEL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VCEL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,864 | (7,471) | (16,709) | (3,182) | 10,362 | 16,518 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,843 | 34,322 | 37,183 | 32,325 | 36,495 | 38,767 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,383 | 3,000 | 3,981 | 4,632 | 5,504 | 11,544 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17,572 | 29,040 | 17,687 | 35,311 | 58,163 | 51,910 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,626 | 7,915 | 7,596 | 20,013 | 63,974 | 27,162 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17,160) | (3,501) | (36,206) | (3,130) | (79,034) | (43,937) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 6,000 | 24,516 | 13,934 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,441 | 9,171 | 1,045 | 3,618 | 19,054 | 7,070 |
| Net change in cash | 6,853 | 34,710 | (17,474) | 35,799 | (1,817) | 15,043 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vericel | 125,358 | 77,457 | 16,191* | 51.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals | 79,813 | 77,467 | 22,205* | 97.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 549,853 | 18,552 | (77,406)* | 622.8M | 6.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bausch Health Companies | 2,485,000 | 2,941,000 | 814,000* | 374.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | 384,985 | 307,959 | 100,781* | 172.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 99,647 | 44,745 | (57,312)* | 59.7M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twist Bioscience | 117,436 | not reported | 1,115* | 62.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals | 96,971 | 180,292 | 32,983* | 257.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 119,527 | not reported | (95,390)* | 96.8M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
