VAL · XBRL financial data
Valaris financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,427 | — | 1,603 | 1,784 | 2,363 | 2,369 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 9 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 1,383 | 1,544 | 1,761 | 1,630 |
| General and administrative | 215 | — | 81 | 99 | 116 | 97 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,459 | — | 1,383 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,323) | — | 37 | 54 | 352 | 477 |
| Interest expense | 291 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | — | 170 | (2) | 17 | 103 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (259) | — | 43 | (783) | 0 | (427) |
| Net income (loss) | (4,856) | — | 177 | 865 | 373 | 983 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (24.42) | — | 2.35 | 11.68 | 5.18 | 13.92 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (24.42) | — | 2.33 | 11.51 | 5.12 | 13.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 199 | — | 75 | 74 | 72 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 199 | 200 | 76 | 75 | 73 | 71 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 326 | 609 | 724 | 621 | 368 | 599 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 279 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 149 | 177 | 127 | 145 |
| Total current assets | 1,173 | 1,207 | 1,346 | 1,272 | 1,079 | 1,225 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10,961 | 891 | 977 | 1,634 | 1,933 | 2,089 |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 21 | 21 | 75 | 85 | 69 |
| Total assets | 12,873 | 2,609 | 2,860 | 4,322 | 4,420 | 5,305 |
| Accounts payable | 176 | 226 | 257 | 400 | 329 | 348 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 427 | 422 | 504 | 744 | 680 | 692 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 545 | 542 | 1,079 | 1,083 | 1,086 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 22 | 13 | 14 | 49 | 57 | 37 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 1,562 | 2,325 | 2,176 | 2,133 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (4,184) | (33) | 160 | 1,026 | 1,399 | 2,382 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,375 | 1,058 | 1,290 | 1,988 | 2,239 | 3,170 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,873 | 2,609 | 2,860 | 4,322 | 4,420 | 5,305 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 200 | 75 | 75 | 72 | 71 | 69 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,856) | — | 177 | 865 | 373 | 983 |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | — | 17 | 27 | 28 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (252) | — | 128 | 268 | 355 | 546 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 94 | — | 207 | 696 | 455 | 344 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42) | — | (17) | (666) | (452) | (206) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 199 | 126 | 100 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 10 | — | 0 | 572 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 522 | — | (6) | 286 | (158) | (104) |
| Net change in cash | 229 | — | 104 | (113) | (255) | 237 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1381 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1381 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valaris | 525 | 594 | 67* | 69.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Helmerich & Payne | 204 | 1,035 | 154* | 99.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transocean | 499 | 937 | not reported | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Patterson Uti Energy | 337 | 1,336 | 301* | 379.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oceaneering International | 735 | 785 | 163* | 99.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expro | 170 | 440 | 65* | 111.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Noble | 337 | 729 | 144* | 159.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Liberty Energy | 119 | 1,196 | 223* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Water Solutions | 33 | 396 | 87* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.