VAL · XBRL financial data
Valaris financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 484* | 525 | 610 | 643 | 584* | 621 | 615 | 596 | 537* | 465 | 539 | 594 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3* | 3 | 5* | 4* | (2)* | 0 | 1* | 6* | 5* | 8 | 3* | 6* |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 402* | 445 | 439 | 462 | 415* | 415 | 396 | 406 | 413* | 373 | 416 | 417 |
| General and administrative | 24* | 27 | 33 | 31 | 27* | 24 | 19 | 27 | 27* | 25 | 27 | 26 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | (8) | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 0 | (3) |
| Operating income (loss) | 38* | 29 | 109 | 95 | 119* | 143 | 164 | 131 | 39* | 20 | 51 | 81 |
| Other income (expense) | (6)* | 6 | 4 | (3) | 10* | 21 | (9) | 88 | 3* | (2) | 37 | 29 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (790)* | 13 | (30) | 24 | (7)* | 194 | 32 | 29 | (680)* | 28 | 34 | 55 |
| Net income (loss) | 835* | 26 | 150 | 65 | 134* | (38) | 115 | 188 | 718* | (16) | 50 | 46 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 11.48* | 0.35 | 2.07 | 0.89 | 1.88* | (0.53) | 1.62 | 2.66 | 10.31* | (0.24) | 0.73 | 0.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 11.16* | 0.35 | 2.03 | 0.88 | 1.88* | (0.53) | 1.61 | 2.65 | 10.21* | (0.24) | 0.72 | 0.66 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 73* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 70* | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 75* | 74 | 74 | 73 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 70* | 69 | 70 | 70 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VAL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 835* | 26 | 150 | 65 | 134* | (38) | 115 | 188 | 718* | (16) | 50 | 46 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 8 | 7* | 7* | 5* | 6 | 6* | 7* | 7* | 6 | 9* | 11* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97* | 26 | 12* | 193* | 125* | 156 | 120* | 198* | 72* | 75 | 13* | 67* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 463* | 151 | 110* | 82* | 112* | 100 | 67* | 70* | 106* | 101 | 106* | 122* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (462)* | (151) | (110)* | (82)* | (109)* | (82) | (57)* | 39* | (105)* | (96) | (50)* | (79)* |
| Share repurchases | 51* | — | — | 100* | 25* | — | — | — | 25* | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56)* | (2) | (0)* | (129)* | (27)* | (0) | (0)* | (78)* | (26)* | (1) | (0)* | (4)* |
| Net change in cash | (422)* | (127) | (99)* | (18)* | (12)* | 73 | 63* | 159* | (58)* | (22) | (37)* | (16)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1381 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1381 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valaris | 525 | 594 | 67* | 69.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Helmerich & Payne | 204 | 1,035 | 154* | 99.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transocean | 499 | 937 | not reported | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Patterson Uti Energy | 337 | 1,336 | 301* | 379.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oceaneering International | 735 | 785 | 163* | 99.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expro | 170 | 440 | 65* | 111.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Noble | 337 | 729 | 144* | 159.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Liberty Energy | 119 | 1,196 | 223* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Water Solutions | 33 | 396 | 87* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.