UTL · XBRL financial data
Unitil financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 130* | 179 | 96 | 93 | 128* | 171 | 103 | 101 | 162* | 217 | 117 | 113 |
| Operating income (loss) | 28* | 44 | 12 | 6 | 28* | 46 | 13 | 7 | 35* | 56 | 15 | 7 |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (0)* | (0) | (0) | 0 | (0)* | (0) | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5* | 9 | 1 | (1) | 5* | 10 | 1 | (1) | 6* | 12 | 1 | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | 16* | 27 | 4 | 0 | 16* | 28 | 4 | (0) | 19* | 33 | 5 | (2) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.96* | 1.69 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.97* | 1.69 | 0.25 | (0.02) | 1.07* | 1.85 | 0.26 | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.96* | 1.69 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.97* | 1.69 | 0.25 | (0.02) | 1.07* | 1.85 | 0.26 | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 16* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16* | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 16* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16* | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 9 | 13 |
| Accounts receivable | 75 | 84 | 60 | 56 | 75 | 96 | 66 | 64 | 99 | 107 | 75 | 71 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 9 | 12 | — | 19 | 17 |
| Total current assets | 177 | 189 | 160 | 163 | 189 | 196 | 170 | 184 | 240 | 237 | 199 | 199 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 1,670 | 1,698 | 1,695 | 1,737 | 1,795 | 1,891 | 1,893 | 1,945 | 2,134 | 2,156 | 2,221 | 2,276 |
| Accounts payable | 48 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 50 | 43 | 41 | 43 | 63 | 47 | 44 | 47 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 41 | 9 |
| Total current liabilities | 277 | 277 | 274 | 179 | 229 | 295 | 294 | 275 | 426 | 416 | 405 | 395 |
| Long-term debt | 509 | 508 | 506 | 638 | 638 | 637 | 636 | 636 | 633 | 631 | 680 | 736 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Retained earnings | 152 | 172 | 169 | 162 | 171 | 191 | 188 | 180 | 191 | 216 | 212 | 202 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 489 | 511 | 509 | 502 | 513 | 534 | 533 | 597 | 610 | 636 | 644 | 641 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,670 | 1,698 | 1,695 | 1,737 | 1,795 | 1,891 | 1,893 | 1,945 | 2,134 | 2,156 | 2,221 | 2,276 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 16* | 27 | 4 | 0 | 16* | 28 | 4 | (0) | 19* | 33 | 5 | (2) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28* | 27 | 50* | 26* | 23* | 52 | 42* | 16* | 21* | 50 | 56* | 35* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48* | 20 | 37 | 57 | 56* | 33 | 40* | 55* | 58* | 32 | 44* | 68* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48)* | (20) | (37)* | (57)* | (56)* | (104) | (40)* | (55)* | (147)* | (32) | (86)* | (68)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 2* | 71* | 0* | 0 | 11* | 6* |
| Dividends paid | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 8* | 9 | 9* | 9* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | 32* | 0* | — | — | 60* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 0* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 0* | 1 | 2* | 36* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20* | (7) | (17)* | 35* | 32* | 56 | (4)* | 45* | 126* | (16) | 23* | 37* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | (0) | (4)* | 4* | 0* | 4 | (2)* | 6* | 1* | 1 | (8)* | 4* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4931 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4931 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitil | 13 | 113 | 35* | 18.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 51 | 159 | 9.4 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Genie Energy | 185 | 100 | (3.4)* | not reported | 57.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels | 57 | 106 | 29* | 220.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 79 | 375 | 103* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Avista | 25 | 413 | 122* | 83.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NorthWestern Energy Group | 4.2 | 393 | 74* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.