CLNE · XBRL financial data
Clean Energy Fuels financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CLNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 96 | 107* | 104 | 98 | 105 | 109* | 104 | 103 | 106 | 112* | 118 | 106 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 29 | 25* | 26 | 28 | 29 | 28* | 27 | 27 | 26 | 31* | 25 | 25 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21) | (7)* | (9) | (6) | (9) | (13)* | (126) | (9) | (14) | (11)* | (3) | (5) |
| Interest expense | 4 | 10* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 30* | 6 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | 1 | 0 | 2* | (3) | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (26) | (19)* | (18) | (16) | (18) | (30)* | (135) | (20) | (24) | (43)* | (12) | (15) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12) | (0.08)* | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.13)* | (0.60) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.20)* | (0.06) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.12) | (0.08)* | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.13)* | (0.60) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.20)* | (0.06) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 223 | 223* | 223 | 223 | 223 | 223* | 224 | 220 | 219 | 219* | 220 | 220 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 223 | 223* | 223 | 223 | 223 | 223* | 224 | 220 | 219 | 219* | 220 | 220 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CLNE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CLNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (26) | (19)* | (18) | (16) | (18) | (30)* | (135) | (20) | (24) | (43)* | (12) | (15) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 62 | 10 | 15 | 12* | 11 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8* | 43* | 3 | 19* | 21* | 22* | 23 | 36* | 13* | 13* | (8) | 29* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 25* | 34* | 18 | 14* | 21* | 12* | 7 | 5* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35)* | (105)* | (20) | 16* | (27)* | (47)* | 7 | (14)* | 37* | 33* | (90) | (26)* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 8* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | 142* | 2 | (1)* | (1)* | (2)* | (2) | (8)* | (1)* | (71)* | (2) | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | (28)* | 80* | (16) | 34* | (6)* | (27)* | 29 | 14* | 49* | (25)* | (100) | 1* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Energy Fuels | 57 | 106 | 29* | 220.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 51 | 159 | 9.4 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Genie Energy | 185 | 100 | (3.4)* | not reported | 57.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unitil | 13 | 113 | 35* | 18.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Montauk Renewables | 16 | 54 | 15* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 79 | 375 | 103* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.