CLNE · XBRL financial data
Clean Energy Fuels financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CLNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 292 | 256 | 420 | 425 | 416 | 425 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 69 | 90 | 109 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
| Operating income (loss) | (10) | (95) | (52) | (76) | (36) | (160) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 6 | 23 | 32 | 53 |
| Other income (expense) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | 3 | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (93) | (59) | (99) | (83) | (222) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.05) | (0.44) | (0.26) | (0.45) | (0.37) | (1.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.05) | (0.44) | (0.26) | (0.45) | (0.37) | (1.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 201 | 213 | 222 | 223 | 223 | 221 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 201 | 213 | 222 | 223 | 223 | 221 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CLNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 109 | 99 | 124 | 105 | 90 | 156 |
| Short-term investments | 30 | 130 | 140 | 158 | 128 | 1 |
| Marketable securities | 30 | 130 | 140 | 158 | 128 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 62 | 87 | 91 | 98 | 108 | 101 |
| Inventory | 28 | 31 | 37 | 45 | 43 | 44 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 38 | 61 | 41 | 26 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 263 | 410 | 472 | 470 | 414 | 350 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 43 | 53 | 92 | 91 | 88 |
| Goodwill | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 0 |
| Total assets | 715 | 957 | 1,082 | 1,259 | 1,244 | 1,057 |
| Accounts payable | 17 | 24 | 44 | 57 | 33 | 26 |
| Accrued liabilities | 53 | 75 | 90 | 92 | 106 | 96 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 80 | 126 | 148 | 164 | 155 | 151 |
| Long-term debt | 82 | 23 | 145 | 261 | 265 | 227 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 24 | 39 | 49 | 89 | 89 | 86 |
| Total liabilities | 192 | 202 | 355 | 526 | 524 | 492 |
| Accumulated deficit | (678) | (771) | (830) | (929) | (1,013) | (1,235) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 514 | 747 | 720 | 727 | 713 | 559 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 715 | 957 | 1,082 | 1,259 | 1,244 | 1,057 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 199 | 223 | 223 | 223 | 224 | 219 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CLNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (93) | (59) | (99) | (83) | (222) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 15 | 26 | 23 | 11 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 48 | 45 | 55 | 46 | 45 | 99 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 61 | 41 | 67 | 44 | 65 | 86 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13 | 23 | 45 | 101 | 65 | 26 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 24 | (208) | (149) | (202) | (78) | 63 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 2 | 204 | 1 | 0 | 0 | (0) |
| Share repurchases | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19) | 153 | 102 | 139 | (2) | (82) |
| Net change in cash | 67 | (14) | 19 | (19) | (15) | 66 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Energy Fuels | 57 | 106 | 29* | 220.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Via Renewables | 51 | 159 | 9.4 | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Genie Energy | 185 | 100 | (3.4)* | not reported | 57.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unitil | 13 | 113 | 35* | 18.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Montauk Renewables | 16 | 54 | 15* | 142.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Allete | 79 | 375 | 103* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.