UL · XBRL financial data
Unilever financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of EUR | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Cost of sales | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Research and development | — | — | — | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Operating profit (loss) | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Profit (loss) | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of EUR | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 1,310 | 1,187 | 1,169 | 2,629 | 2,629 | 2,629 | 2,521 | 2,525 | 2,181 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,317 | 3,230 | 4,185 | 5,548 | 3,415 | 4,326 | 4,159 | 6,136 | 3,941 |
| Total current assets | 16,983 | 15,481 | 16,430 | 16,157 | 17,401 | 19,157 | 17,902 | 19,194 | 17,066 |
| Total assets | 60,285 | 59,456 | 64,806 | 67,659 | 75,095 | 77,821 | 75,266 | 79,750 | 70,471 |
| Total current liabilities | 23,177 | 19,772 | 20,978 | 20,592 | 24,778 | 25,427 | 23,507 | 25,234 | 21,662 |
| Total liabilities | 45,898 | 47,164 | 50,920 | 50,004 | 55,349 | 56,120 | 54,502 | 57,195 | 52,884 |
| Total equity | 14,387 | 12,292 | 13,886 | 17,655 | 19,746 | 21,701 | 20,764 | 22,555 | 17,587 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 60,285 | 59,456 | 64,806 | 67,659 | 75,095 | 77,821 | 75,266 | 79,750 | 70,471 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of EUR | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Net cash from investing activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Net cash from financing activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
Compare with peers
SIC 2840 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2840 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unilever | 3,941 | year only | year only | 2.2B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Bowen Acquisition | 0 | not reported | (0)* | 2.5M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Church & Dwight | 447 | 1,602 | 380* | 236.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ecolab | 722 | 4,695 | 764* | 280.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Orion Bliss | 0 | 0 | (0) | 3.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble | 15,365 | 23,276 | 5,767 | 2.3B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Park Ha Biological Technology | 3.8 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-F/AOct 31, 2025 |
| Stepan | 114 | 684 | 8.4* | 22.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meiwu Technology | 18 | year only | year only | 15.6M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
