SCL · XBRL financial data
Stepan Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 562 | 532* | 551 | 556 | 547 | 526* | 593 | 595 | 590 | 554* | 605 | 684 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 491 | 466* | 481 | 487 | 471 | 469* | 518 | 523 | 519 | 502* | 540 | 584 |
| Gross profit | 71 | 66* | 70 | 70 | 76 | 57* | 75 | 72 | 71 | 52* | 65 | 100 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| General and administrative | 23 | 25* | 23 | 25 | 26 | 25* | 21 | 23 | 23 | 24* | 21 | 24 |
| Total operating expenses | 46 | 58* | 50 | 51 | 52 | 49* | 47 | 54 | 49 | 51* | 49 | 58 |
| Operating income (loss) | 20 | 0* | 20 | 19 | 24 | 8* | 28 | 18 | 22 | 11* | (50) | 37 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (1)* | 2 | 1 | 1 | (0)* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0* | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | (2)* | 6 | 8 | (2) | (1)* | 5 | 2 | 6 | (0)* | (13) | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | 13 | (1)* | 14 | 10 | 24 | 3* | 20 | 11 | 11 | 5* | (41) | 23 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55 | (0.05)* | 0.61 | 0.42 | 1.03 | 0.15* | 0.86 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.22* | (1.81) | 1.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.55 | (0.05)* | 0.61 | 0.42 | 1.03 | 0.15* | 0.86 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.22* | (1.81) | 1.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SCL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13 | (1)* | 14 | 10 | 24 | 3* | 20 | 11 | 11 | 5* | (41) | 23 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26* | 27* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29* | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33* | 33 | 31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 70* | 69* | 42 | 30* | 23* | 68* | 7 | 11* | 70* | 60* | 17 | 8* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 54* | 47* | 30 | 30* | 27* | 36* | 33 | 26* | 30* | 35* | 31 | 23* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54)* | (47)* | (24) | (30)* | (27)* | (36)* | (26) | (25)* | (30)* | (8)* | (23) | (23)* |
| Dividends paid | 8* | 8* | 8 | 8* | 8* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 14* | 9* | — | — | 24* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (41)* | (3)* | (20) | 4* | 23* | (71)* | 23 | (10)* | (11)* | (38)* | 14 | (12)* |
| Net change in cash | (28)* | 24* | (4) | (1)* | 23* | (48)* | 8 | (19)* | 30* | 14* | 8 | (27)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2840 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2840 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepan | 114 | 684 | 8.4* | 22.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coty | 176 | 1,269* | 116* | 880.7M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Edgewell Personal Care | 397 | 570 | 119* | 46.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Interparfums | not reported | 341 | 46* | 32.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| e.l.f. Beauty | 344 | 479 | 112 | 59.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.