SCL · XBRL financial data
Stepan Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,870 | 2,346 | 2,773 | 2,326 | 2,180 | 2,332 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,486 | 1,950 | 2,346 | 2,048 | 1,908 | 2,062 |
| Gross profit | 384 | 396 | 427 | 278 | 272 | 270 |
| Research and development | 36 | 39 | 41 | 36 | 34 | 35 |
| General and administrative | 87 | 93 | 102 | 93 | 98 | 91 |
| Total operating expenses | 211 | 222 | 218 | 205 | 202 | 201 |
| Operating income (loss) | 172 | 171 | 207 | 59 | 70 | 79 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 10 | 18 | 29 | 33 | 31 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 8 | (9) | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 43 | 35 | 42 | 8 | 10 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 127 | 138 | 147 | 40 | 50 | 47 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.52 | 6.01 | 6.46 | 1.77 | 2.21 | 2.05 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.45 | 5.92 | 6.38 | 1.75 | 2.20 | 2.05 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 350 | 159 | 174 | 130 | 100 | 133 |
| Inventory | 219 | 306 | 403 | 266 | 289 | 299 |
| Total current assets | 906 | 913 | 1,045 | 852 | 810 | 859 |
| Property and equipment, net | 683 | 851 | 1,073 | 1,207 | 1,198 | 1,220 |
| Right-of-use asset | 62 | 70 | 63 | 71 | 71 | 62 |
| Goodwill | 28 | 97 | 96 | 97 | 91 | 93 |
| Total assets | 1,752 | 2,066 | 2,433 | 2,363 | 2,305 | 2,358 |
| Accounts payable | 237 | 323 | 376 | 233 | 259 | 262 |
| Accrued liabilities | 142 | 136 | 163 | 122 | 117 | 119 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 38 | 41 | 132 | 253 | 293 | 286 |
| Total current liabilities | 417 | 500 | 671 | 608 | 669 | 666 |
| Long-term debt | 161 | 323 | 455 | 401 | 333 | 341 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 52 | 57 | 51 | 58 | 57 | 49 |
| Retained earnings | 1,024 | 1,134 | 1,250 | 1,257 | 1,274 | 1,286 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 987 | 1,074 | 1,166 | 1,216 | 1,170 | 1,244 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,752 | 2,066 | 2,433 | 2,363 | 2,305 | 2,358 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 127 | 138 | 147 | 40 | 50 | 47 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 82 | 91 | 95 | 105 | 112 | 126 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 235 | 72 | 161 | 175 | 162 | 148 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 126 | 194 | 302 | 260 | 123 | 123 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (139) | (377) | (308) | (259) | (117) | (89) |
| Share repurchases | 15 | 17 | 25 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 25 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 24 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 49 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (65) | 117 | 166 | 33 | (65) | (35) |
| Net change in cash | 35 | (191) | 15 | (44) | (30) | 33 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2840 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2840 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepan | 114 | 684 | 8.4* | 22.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coty | 176 | 1,269* | 116* | 880.7M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Edgewell Personal Care | 397 | 570 | 119* | 46.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Interparfums | not reported | 341 | 46* | 32.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| e.l.f. Beauty | 344 | 479 | 112 | 59.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.