UG · XBRL financial data
United-Guardian financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,872 | 5,748 | 5,996 | 5,480 | 5,722 | 5,404 |
| Research and development | 451 | 479 | 491 | 464 | 457 | 464 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,636 | 5,667 | 4,037 | 2,863 | 3,647 | 2,243 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 856 | 1,219 | 658 | 669 | 858 | 537 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,305 | 4,659 | 2,570 | 2,581 | 3,251 | 2,106 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 1.01 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 591 | 531 | 830 | 8,243 | 1,876 | 1,251 |
| Marketable securities | 7,591 | 7,635 | 5,654 | 851 | 7,523 | 7,323 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,388 | 1,813 | 1,428 | 1,567 | 1,428 | 1,587 |
| Inventory | 1,416 | 1,411 | 1,672 | 1,224 | 1,452 | 1,508 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 161 | 193 | 202 | 192 | 208 | 208 |
| Total current assets | 11,247 | 11,583 | 9,971 | 12,253 | 12,666 | 12,201 |
| Property and equipment, net | 674 | 659 | 559 | 619 | 956 | 907 |
| Total assets | 11,920 | 12,242 | 10,640 | 12,923 | 13,797 | 13,109 |
| Accounts payable | 32 | 411 | 30 | 134 | 425 | 481 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,363 | 1,627 | 1,322 | 1,363 | 1,468 | 1,165 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,414 | 2,338 | 1,374 | 1,534 | 1,914 | 1,669 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 1,534 | 1,914 | 1,877 |
| Retained earnings | 9,895 | 9,362 | 8,807 | 10,929 | 11,423 | 10,773 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,354 | 9,821 | 9,267 | 11,389 | 11,883 | 11,232 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,920 | 12,242 | 10,640 | 12,923 | 13,797 | 13,109 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,305 | 4,659 | 2,570 | 2,581 | 3,251 | 2,106 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 165 | 146 | 135 | 106 | 96 | 108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,594 | 5,313 | 2,525 | 3,144 | 3,466 | 1,967 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 43 | 116 | 75 | 166 | 433 | 59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (469) | (183) | 898 | 4,728 | (7,077) | 175 |
| Dividends paid | 3,582 | 5,190 | 3,123 | 459 | 2,756 | 2,767 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,582) | (5,190) | (3,123) | (459) | (2,756) | (2,767) |
| Net change in cash | (457) | (60) | 299 | 7,413 | (6,367) | (625) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2844 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2844 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Guardian | 2,391 | not reported | 1,520* | 4.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karbon-X | 335 | 344 | (1,198) | 109.2M | — | 10-Q/AAug 31, 2026 |
| Bonk | 214 | 793 | (2,226)* | 8.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowen Acquisition | 4.1 | not reported | (2.9)* | 2.5M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solesence | 1,046 | 15,332 | 191* | 70.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zone Frontier | 15,435 | 886* | (3,342)* | 508.8M | 4.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Axil Brands | 7,929 | 6,090 | 3,763 | 6.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
