UG · XBRL financial data
United-Guardian financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,749 | 1,208* | 1,556 | 1,561 | 1,409 | 1,195* | 1,123 | 1,341 | 1,311 | 1,629* | 1,448 | 1,562 |
| Research and development | 98 | 110* | 103 | 112 | 111 | 131* | 114 | 108 | 117 | 124* | 115 | 124 |
| Operating income (loss) | 722 | 791* | 1,027 | 1,115 | 949 | 556* | 611 | 695 | 215 | 722* | 642 | 754 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 160 | 193* | 241 | 249 | 231 | 137* | 147 | 164 | 58 | 168* | 214 | 189 |
| Net income (loss) | 627 | 737* | 925 | 956 | 865 | 504* | 561 | 627 | 268 | 650* | 819 | 729 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.14 | 0.16* | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.11* | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.14* | 0.18 | 0.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,594 | 4,594* | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594* | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594 | 4,594* | 4,594 | 4,594 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 627 | 737* | 925 | 956 | 865 | 504* | 561 | 627 | 268 | 650* | 819 | 729 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 25* | 31* | 24 | 24* | 22* | 26* | 25 | 25* | 27* | 31* | 29 | 29* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,165* | 1,128* | 644 | 1,324* | 1,229* | 269* | 322 | 303* | 1,011* | 330* | 605 | 1,520* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 68* | 93* | 22 | 65* | 31* | 315* | 4 | 18* | 15* | 23* | 10 | 19* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (72)* | (1)* | (665) | 8* | (5,584)* | (836)* | 679 | 206* | (770)* | 60* | 30 | 135* |
| Dividends paid | 459* | 0* | 1,148 | 0* | 1,608* | 0* | 1,608 | 10* | 1,149* | 0* | 1,150 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (459)* | 0* | (1,148) | 0* | (1,608)* | 0* | (1,608) | (10)* | (1,149)* | 0* | (1,150) | 0* |
| Net change in cash | 633* | 1,127* | (1,170) | 1,332* | (5,963)* | (566)* | (606) | 499* | (908)* | 390* | (515) | 1,655* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2844 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2844 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Guardian | 2,391 | not reported | 1,520* | 4.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karbon-X | 335 | 344 | (1,198) | 109.2M | — | 10-Q/AAug 31, 2026 |
| Bonk | 214 | 793 | (2,226)* | 8.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowen Acquisition | 4.1 | not reported | (2.9)* | 2.5M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solesence | 1,046 | 15,332 | 191* | 70.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zone Frontier | 15,435 | 886* | (3,342)* | 508.8M | 4.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Axil Brands | 7,929 | 6,090 | 3,763 | 6.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
