TRVI · XBRL financial data
Trevi Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TRVI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 22,328 | 22,984 | 19,834 | 23,683 | 39,377 | 33,478 |
| General and administrative | 10,161 | 9,492 | 10,073 | 10,240 | 12,147 | 15,850 |
| Total operating expenses | 32,489 | 32,476 | 29,907 | 33,923 | 51,524 | 49,328 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32,489) | (32,476) | (29,907) | (33,923) | (51,524) | (49,328) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 4,748 | 3,602 | 6,536 |
| Interest expense | 456 | 1,202 | 1,163 | 391 | 4 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (375) | 289 | 469 | (15) | (31) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (18) | (21) | (36) | (32) | (30) | (64) |
| Net income (loss) | (32,758) | (33,940) | (29,152) | (29,065) | (47,911) | (42,759) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.49) | (0.45) | (0.29) | (0.47) | (0.32) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.49) | (0.45) | (0.29) | (0.47) | (0.32) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 22,841 | 64,542 | 99,033 | 101,972 | 134,747 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 22,841 | 64,542 | 99,033 | 101,972 | 134,747 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TRVI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 45,001 | 36,830 | 12,589 | 32,397 | 34,097 | 18,914 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 107,921 | 50,574 | 73,525 | 169,346 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,268 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 46,269 | 37,957 | 122,616 | 87,547 | 109,428 | 191,656 |
| Property and equipment, net | 103 | 53 | 170 | 216 | 157 | 178 |
| Right-of-use asset | 227 | 131 | 24 | 1,137 | 915 | 677 |
| Total assets | 47,131 | 38,475 | 123,015 | 89,403 | 110,900 | 193,439 |
| Accounts payable | 2,016 | 2,849 | 2,857 | 1,809 | 3,414 | 3,911 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,426 | 3,808 | 3,518 | 3,709 | 6,810 | 5,531 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,555 | 12,724 | 13,400 | 5,824 | 10,509 | 9,749 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 144 | 24 | 2 | 1,001 | 747 | 446 |
| Total liabilities | 19,849 | 21,400 | 15,556 | 6,856 | 11,256 | 10,195 |
| Accumulated deficit | (146,977) | (180,917) | (210,069) | (239,134) | (287,045) | (329,804) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 27,282 | 17,075 | 107,459 | 82,547 | 99,644 | 183,244 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 47,131 | 38,475 | 123,015 | 89,403 | 110,900 | 193,439 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 19,914 | 30,806 | 60,045 | 68,960 | 96,682 | 128,397 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TRVI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,758) | (33,940) | (29,152) | (29,065) | (47,911) | (42,759) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,417 | 2,543 | 2,327 | 2,247 | 3,588 | 5,185 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 43 | 123 | 147 | 144 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,000) | (28,946) | (28,175) | (31,710) | (38,256) | (42,089) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32 | — | 159 | 137 | 35 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32) | — | (107,373) | 59,428 | (21,528) | (94,107) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 14,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 5,833 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16,720 | 20,775 | 111,307 | (7,910) | 61,484 | 121,013 |
| Net change in cash | (12,312) | (8,171) | (24,241) | 19,808 | 1,700 | (15,183) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 223,614 | 183,903 | 51,324* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anaptysbio | 133,826 | 27,488* | (26,640)* | 29.9M | 6.2 quarters | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 110,768 | 99,313 | (60,841)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
