TROO · XBRL financial data
TROOPS financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TROO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,293 | 3,683 | 3,875 | 3,569 | 10,073 | 17,096 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,293 | 3,683 | 3,873 | 3,569 | 10,073 | 17,096 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 5,359 | 3,323 | 3,053 | 2,793 | 8,132 | 15,532 |
| Gross profit | (1,066) | 360 | 822 | 776 | 1,941 | 1,564 |
| General and administrative | 2,617 | 2,744 | 2,189 | 2,754 | 3,956 | 17,932 |
| Total operating expenses | 66,276 | 9,165 | 1,358 | 2,578 | 7,669 | 31,098 |
| Operating income (loss) | (67,342) | (8,805) | (536) | (1,802) | (5,728) | (29,534) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 62 |
| Interest expense | 1,020 | 103 | 59 | 62 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 128 | 122 | 191 | (9) | 22 | 65 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (309) | (126) | (56) | (140) | 27 | (1,502) |
| Net income (loss) | (67,918) | (8,413) | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.69) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.13) | (0.23) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.69) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.13) | (0.23) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 98,111 | 101,564 | 101,598 | 101,598 | 102,241 | 120,706 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 98,111 | 101,564 | 101,598 | 101,598 | 102,241 | 120,706 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TROO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,028 | 3,480 | 2,950 | 3,113 | 5,173 | 4,019 |
| Accounts receivable | 8 | 8 | — | 2 | 1,136 | 456 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 232 | 222 | 205 | 319 | 471 | 4,057 |
| Total current assets | 25,650 | 6,208 | 11,539 | 10,670 | 19,554 | 15,276 |
| Property and equipment, net | 52,141 | 50,590 | 48,655 | 46,773 | 44,913 | 29,409 |
| Right-of-use asset | 199 | 39 | 26 | 4 | 26 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 5,107 | 385 | 385 | 385 | 12,348 | 12,348 |
| Total assets | 90,130 | 70,346 | 69,686 | 70,345 | 79,185 | 69,066 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | — | — | — | 1,633 | 1,225 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,447 | 2,190 | 2,185 | 4,723 | 5,917 | 16,601 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 39 | 0 | 4 | — | 4 | — |
| Total liabilities | 19,503 | 7,822 | 7,482 | 9,766 | 10,936 | 20,042 |
| Accumulated deficit | (65,120) | (73,533) | (73,879) | (75,598) | (89,011) | (116,916) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 70,627 | 62,524 | 62,204 | 60,579 | 68,249 | 49,024 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 90,130 | 70,346 | 69,686 | 70,345 | 79,185 | 69,066 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 101,598 | 101,598 | 101,598 | 101,598 | 112,510 | 122,160 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TROO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (67,918) | (8,413) | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 680 | 261 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,799 | 2,134 | 1,970 | 2,116 | 2,205 | 2,294 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21,853 | 12,291 | (368) | (6,538) | 1,955 | 807 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27,417) | (5,594) | (156) | 4,779 | 492 | (9,107) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3,600 | — | — | 1,923 | — | 12,645 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | 3,960 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,431 | (6,241) | — | 1,923 | (384) | 7,147 |
| Net change in cash | (2,133) | 452 | (530) | 163 | 2,060 | (1,154) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6159 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6159 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troops, Inc. /Cayman Islands | 4,019 | year only | year only | 122.2M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Orix | 1,334,945,000 | year only | year only | 1.1B | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance | 202,542 | not reported | 131,209 | 0 | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Roan Holdings Group | 645 | not reported | year only | 25.3M | — | 20-F/ADec 31, 2022 |
| Standard Premium Finance Holdings | 21 | 3,462 | (69)* | 2.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SWK Holdings | 42,763 | 8,691* | 10,299* | 12.1M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.