NRUC · XBRL financial data
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | 15 | 13 | 15* | 19 | 18 | 15 | 18* | 21 | 18 | 16 | 19* | 22 |
| General and administrative | 32 | 30 | 33* | 36 | 36 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 324 | 347 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 1* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 148 | 31 | 146* | (164) | 144 | 86 | 73* | 5 | 20 | 22 | 215* | 135 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 129 | 145 | 280 | 265 | 347 | 245 | 135 | 257 | 304 | 241 | 249 | 203 |
| Property and equipment, net | 85 | 85 | 85 | 84 | 83 | 83 | 82 | 80 | 79 | 77 | 76 | 74 |
| Total assets | 35,510 | 35,892 | 36,178 | 36,488 | 37,112 | 37,779 | 38,325 | 38,849 | 39,107 | 39,893 | 39,704 | 39,569 |
| Total liabilities | 32,614 | 33,024 | 33,166 | 33,687 | 34,167 | 34,748 | 35,222 | 35,794 | 36,033 | 36,796 | 36,392 | 36,183 |
| Retained earnings | 2,857 | 2,848 | 2,993 | 2,782 | 2,926 | 3,012 | 3,085 | 3,036 | 3,055 | 3,078 | 3,293 | 3,366 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,866 | 2,848 | 2,991 | 2,781 | 2,925 | 3,010 | 3,082 | 3,034 | 3,053 | 3,076 | 3,291 | 3,363 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 35,510 | 35,892 | 36,178 | 36,488 | 37,112 | 37,779 | 38,325 | 38,849 | 39,107 | 39,893 | 39,704 | 39,569 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 148 | 31 | 146* | (164) | 144 | 86 | 73* | 5 | 20 | 22 | 215* | 135 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | year only | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4* | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 30* | 121* | 53* | 37 | 64* | 150* | (43)* | 82 | 39* | 106* | 84* | 131 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (811)* | (406)* | (89)* | (493) | (456)* | (825)* | (549)* | (464) | (241)* | (910)* | 340* | 88 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 712* | 298* | 170* | 441 | 474* | 573* | 482* | 504 | 250* | 740* | (415)* | (265) |
| Net change in cash | (69)* | 13* | 135* | (15) | 83* | (102)* | (111)* | 122 | 47* | (64)* | 8* | (46) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6159 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6159 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance | 203 | not reported | 131 | 0 | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Orix | 1,334,945 | year only | year only | 1.1B | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| Roan Holdings Group | 0.6 | not reported | year only | 25.3M | — | 20-F/ADec 31, 2022 |
| Standard Premium Finance Holdings | 0 | 3.5 | (0.1)* | 2.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SWK Holdings | 43 | 8.7* | 10* | 12.1M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Troops, Inc. /Cayman Islands | 4 | year only | year only | 122.2M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.