NRUC · XBRL financial data
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | 39 | 43 | 51 | 59 | 71 | 74 |
| General and administrative | 95 | 95 | 110 | 126 | — | — |
| Interest income | 15 | 16 | 22 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 702 | 706 | 1,037 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 812 | 796 | 501 | 553 | 140 | 262 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 295 | 154 | 199 | 280 | 135 | 249 |
| Property and equipment, net | 92 | 102 | 86 | 85 | 82 | 76 |
| Total assets | 29,638 | 31,251 | 34,012 | 36,178 | 38,325 | 39,704 |
| Total liabilities | 28,238 | 29,109 | 31,423 | 33,166 | 35,222 | 36,392 |
| Retained earnings | 1,375 | 2,112 | 2,554 | 2,993 | 3,085 | 3,293 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,375 | 2,115 | 2,562 | 2,991 | 3,082 | 3,291 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 29,638 | 31,251 | 34,012 | 36,178 | 38,325 | 39,704 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NRUC's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 812 | 796 | 501 | 553 | 140 | 262 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 240 | 251 | 338 | 321 | 208 | 311 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,974) | (1,629) | (2,458) | (1,819) | (2,322) | (1,275) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,357 | 1,236 | 2,166 | 1,579 | 1,970 | 1,079 |
| Net change in cash | (377) | (142) | 46 | 81 | (145) | 114 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6159 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6159 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance | 203 | not reported | 131 | 0 | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Orix | 1,334,945 | year only | year only | 1.1B | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| Roan Holdings Group | 0.6 | not reported | year only | 25.3M | — | 20-F/ADec 31, 2022 |
| Standard Premium Finance Holdings | 0 | 3.5 | (0.1)* | 2.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SWK Holdings | 43 | 8.7* | 10* | 12.1M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Troops, Inc. /Cayman Islands | 4 | year only | year only | 122.2M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.