TR · XBRL financial data
Tootsie Roll Industries financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 250 | 197* | 153 | 151 | 226 | 193* | 148 | 155 | 233 | 196* | 152 | 154 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 165 | 129* | 103 | 100 | 149 | 118* | 96 | 99 | 153 | 126* | 100 | 102 |
| Gross profit | 85 | 69* | 50 | 50 | 77 | 76* | 52 | 56 | 79 | 70* | 51 | 53 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 39 | 40* | 39 | 35 | 42 | 37* | 29 | 44 | 47 | 37* | 28 | 54 |
| Operating income (loss) | 46 | 28* | 11 | 15 | 35 | 39* | 23 | 12 | 32 | 33* | 23 | (2) |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | 8* | 4 | 5 | 10 | 21* | 5 | 9 | 13 | 11* | 6 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 29* | 16 | 16 | 33 | 23* | 18 | 18 | 36 | 29* | 18 | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.49 | 0.42* | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 0.32* | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.49 | 0.39* | 0.24 | 0.18 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 70 | 69* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71* | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73* | 75 | 75 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 47 | 76 | 65 | 46 | 92 | 139 | 120 | 121 | 79 | 127 | 113 | 62 |
| Short-term investments | 88 | 96 | 94 | 86 | 72 | 56 | 57 | 50 | 41 | 49 | 57 | 79 |
| Accounts receivable | 80 | 56 | 44 | 46 | 73 | 44 | 40 | 49 | 73 | 48 | 42 | 52 |
| Total current assets | 336 | 341 | 329 | 324 | 343 | 334 | 329 | 365 | 303 | 321 | 323 | 335 |
| Property and equipment, net | 217 | 223 | 221 | 221 | 221 | 220 | 220 | 223 | 230 | 238 | 242 | 247 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Goodwill | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 |
| Total assets | 1,066 | 1,084 | 1,093 | 1,103 | 1,146 | 1,147 | 1,142 | 1,181 | 1,229 | 1,254 | 1,248 | 1,270 |
| Accounts payable | 23 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 13 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 25 | 28 |
| Accrued liabilities | 72 | 62 | 55 | 57 | 65 | 64 | 54 | 61 | 70 | 64 | 52 | 57 |
| Total current liabilities | 106 | 95 | 87 | 87 | 96 | 87 | 78 | 91 | 107 | 98 | 91 | 116 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Retained earnings | 40 | 63 | 6 | 15 | 42 | 58 | 3 | 14 | 43 | 65 | 3 | 10 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 804 | 823 | 834 | 841 | 870 | 871 | 879 | 893 | 919 | 941 | 949 | 952 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,066 | 1,084 | 1,093 | 1,103 | 1,146 | 1,147 | 1,142 | 1,181 | 1,229 | 1,254 | 1,248 | 1,270 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 29* | 16 | 16 | 33 | 23* | 18 | 18 | 36 | 29* | 18 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 45* | 55* | 21 | (13)* | 61* | 69* | 4 | (9)* | 62* | 73* | 11 | (22)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9* | 7* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 4* | 3 | 8* | 12* | 12* | 8 | 12* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6)* | (14)* | (20) | (6)* | (6)* | (4)* | (4) | 9* | (98)* | (19)* | (12) | (25)* |
| Share repurchases | 11* | 6* | — | — | — | 11* | 6 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6* | 12 | 0* | 6* | 6* | 13 | 0* | 7* | 7* | 13 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17)* | (12)* | (13) | (0)* | (9)* | (18)* | (19) | (0)* | (7)* | (7)* | (13) | (4)* |
| Net change in cash | 21* | 29* | (11) | (19)* | 46* | 47* | (19) | 1* | (42)* | 48* | (14) | (51)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2060 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2060 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2060) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tootsie Roll Industries | 62 | 154 | (22)* | not reported | 6.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanfilippo John B & Son | 2 | 288 | 11 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 24, 2026 |
| Hersheyadded: same SIC | 677 | 3,276 | 751* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factoryadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 6.7 | (0.2)* | 9.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
