HSY · XBRL financial data
Hershey financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 | Sep 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,657* | 3,253 | 2,074 | 2,987 | 2,888* | 2,805 | 2,615 | 3,181 | 3,091* | 3,104 | 2,787 | 3,276 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,534* | 1,577 | 1,241 | 1,755 | 1,329* | 1,861 | 1,818 | 2,144 | 1,946* | 1,881 | 1,524 | 1,764 |
| Gross profit | 1,123* | 1,676 | 834 | 1,233 | 1,558* | 944 | 796 | 1,037 | 1,145* | 1,223 | 1,263 | 1,511 |
| Research and development | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 659* | 618 | 541 | 592 | 623* | 559 | 603 | 601 | 698* | 576 | 621 | 693 |
| Operating income (loss) | 464* | 1,058 | 288 | 613 | 939* | 369 | 193 | 435 | 445* | 641 | 643 | 818 |
| Interest income | 2* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2* | 6 | 11 | 8 | 10* | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 40* | 42 | 44 | 47 | 42* | 51 | 57 | 59 | 58* | 55 | 56 | 53 |
| Other income (expense) | (107)* | (32) | (1) | (50) | (176)* | (1) | 2 | (11) | (27)* | 2 | (4) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (29)* | 189 | 65 | 72 | (74)* | 99 | 86 | 96 | 50* | 158 | 131 | 187 |
| Net income (loss) | 349* | 797 | 181 | 446 | 797* | 224 | 63 | 276 | 320* | 435 | 458 | 581 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HSY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 | Sep 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 349* | 797 | 181 | 446 | 797* | 224 | 63 | 276 | 320* | 435 | 458 | 581 |
| Stock-based compensation | 25* | 6 | 12* | 15* | 12* | 14 | 17* | 15* | 19* | 17 | 18* | 18* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 117* | 108 | 110 | 113 | 124* | 120 | 124 | 128 | 133* | 133 | 136 | 136 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 758* | 569 | 326* | 695* | 942* | 397 | 112* | 842* | 927* | 469 | 419* | 751* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 223* | 213 | 130* | 128* | 135* | 146 | 85* | 86* | 138* | 115 | 90* | 101* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (463)* | (228) | (162)* | (160)* | (411)* | (147) | (155)* | (80)* | (897)* | (117) | (82)* | (95)* |
| Share repurchases | 25* | 494 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 69 | 370* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 238* | 273 | 271* | 270* | 270* | 272 | 271* | 271* | 271* | 288 | 286* | 285* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1,986 | (1)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 302* | 2 | 302* | 301* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 502* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (364)* | (222) | (231)* | (394)* | (450)* | 537 | (560)* | (514)* | (267)* | (403) | (425)* | (773)* |
| Net change in cash | (69)* | 119 | (53)* | 148* | 116* | 785 | (603)* | 251* | (237)* | (49) | (86)* | (115)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2060 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2060 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2060) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hershey | 677 | 3,276 | 751* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Sanfilippo John B & Sonadded: same SIC | 2 | 288 | 11 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 24, 2026 |
| Tootsie Roll Industriesadded: same SIC | 62 | 154 | (22)* | not reported | 6.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factoryadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 6.7 | (0.2)* | 9.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
