TPST · XBRL financial data
Tempest Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TPST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 15,598 | 9,820 | 12,113 | 11,659 | 13,550 | 13,969 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35,972) | (26,986) | (34,640) | (29,157) | (42,026) | (26,575) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1,282 | 1,618 | 1,449 | 1,316 | 207 |
| Other income (expense) | 90 | (34) | 549 | 1,115 | 1,499 | 520 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (36,406) | (28,302) | (35,709) | (29,491) | (41,843) | (26,262) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (41.03) | (7.47) | (3.09) | (1.91) | (1.50) | (6.33) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (41.03) | (7.47) | (3.09) | (1.91) | (1.50) | (6.33) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 468 | 3,790 | 11,549 | 15,416 | 27,902 | 4,150 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 468 | 3,790 | 11,549 | 15,416 | 27,902 | 4,150 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TPST's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TPST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (36,406) | (28,302) | (35,709) | (29,491) | (41,843) | (26,262) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30,435) | (25,957) | (31,072) | (27,357) | (33,027) | (26,820) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 26 | 135 | 562 | 170 | 435 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26) | (97) | (562) | (170) | (435) | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5,453 | 33,425 | 8,861 | 35,602 | 28,591 | 6,045 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 15,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,386 | 59,063 | 11,403 | 35,602 | 24,500 | 4,259 |
| Net change in cash | (24,854) | — | — | — | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OnKure Therapeutics | 166,502 | not reported | (10,354)* | 40.5M | 17.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.