TNDM · XBRL financial data
Tandem Diabetes Care financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TNDM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 499 | 703 | 801 | 748 | 940 | 1,015 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 238 | 327 | 388 | 380 | 451 | 469 |
| Gross profit | 261 | 376 | 413 | 368 | 490 | 546 |
| Research and development | 64 | 92 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 205 | 262 | 336 | 353 | 390 | 445 |
| Total operating expenses | 268 | 354 | 506 | 601 | 589 | 733 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8) | 23 | (93) | (233) | (99) | (187) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 6 | 10 | 7 | 8 |
| Other income (expense) | (28) | (7) | (0) | 13 | 7 | (13) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (34) | 16 | (95) | (223) | (96) | (205) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.56) | 0.25 | (1.47) | (3.43) | (1.47) | (3.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.56) | 0.24 | (1.47) | (3.43) | (1.47) | (3.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 67 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 64 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 67 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TNDM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 95 | 71 | 173 | 59 | 69 | 91 |
| Short-term investments | 390 | 553 | 444 | 409 | 369 | 202 |
| Accounts receivable | 82 | 111 | 115 | 106 | 115 | 165 |
| Inventory | 64 | 69 | 111 | 158 | 150 | 129 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 31 |
| Total current assets | 637 | 812 | 850 | 748 | 724 | 618 |
| Property and equipment, net | 50 | 50 | 69 | 77 | 78 | 84 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 28 | 111 | 88 | 85 | 96 |
| Total assets | 716 | 905 | 1,053 | 953 | 968 | 881 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 28 | 56 | 50 | 45 | 47 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 21 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 41 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 104 | 132 | 165 | 195 | 247 | 243 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 285 | 308 | 310 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 16 | 24 | 124 | 114 | 106 | 115 |
| Total liabilities | 350 | 472 | 613 | 639 | 705 | 726 |
| Accumulated deficit | (659) | (635) | (729) | (952) | (1,048) | (1,253) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 366 | 433 | 440 | 314 | 263 | 155 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 716 | 905 | 1,053 | 953 | 968 | 881 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 66 | 68 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TNDM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (34) | 16 | (95) | (223) | (96) | (205) |
| Stock-based compensation | 58 | 61 | 85 | 88 | 101 | 92 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25 | 111 | 50 | (32) | 24 | (10) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 27 | 14 | 34 | 27 | 19 | 20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (296) | (187) | 33 | (86) | (23) | 73 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 67 | 51 | 17 | 4 | (7) | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 314 | 52 | 17 | 4 | 8 | (43) |
| Net change in cash | 43 | (23) | 101 | (114) | 10 | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Artivion | 77 | 126 | (1.3)* | 48.8M | 61.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AtriCure | 187 | 154 | not reported | 50.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ufp Technologies | 9 | 174 | 16* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
