TH · XBRL financial data
Target Hospitality financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225,148 | 291,337 | 501,985 | 563,608 | 386,272 | 320,635 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 172,189 | 214,427 | 333,700 | 365,627 | 265,912 | 274,828 |
| Gross profit | 57,155 | 101,350 | 247,128 | 313,324 | 178,179 | 42,659 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 38,128 | 46,461 | 57,893 | 56,126 | 54,258 | 58,508 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 723 | (880) | (36) | (1,241) | 502 | (2,694) |
| Operating income (loss) | 4,101 | 37,099 | 174,367 | 240,606 | 108,781 | (34,747) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8,455) | 1,904 | 32,370 | 51,050 | 21,430 | (6,126) |
| Net income (loss) | (25,131) | (4,576) | 73,939 | 173,700 | 71,265 | (37,121) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.26) | (0.05) | 0.76 | 1.71 | 0.71 | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.26) | (0.05) | 0.74 | 1.56 | 0.70 | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 96,018 | 96,611 | 97,213 | 101,351 | 100,135 | 99,521 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 96,018 | 96,611 | 100,058 | 105,319 | 101,435 | 99,521 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (25,131) | (4,576) | 73,939 | 173,700 | 71,265 | (37,121) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,606 | 5,084 | 19,242 | 11,174 | 7,306 | 7,552 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 46,781 | 104,599 | 305,612 | 156,801 | 151,675 | 74,092 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,949) | (35,915) | (140,228) | (68,180) | (28,842) | (67,790) |
| Share repurchases | 5,318 | — | — | — | 33,496 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35,683) | (52,271) | (7,098) | (166,369) | (36,064) | (188,641) |
| Net change in cash | 140 | 16,427 | 158,267 | (77,744) | 86,739 | (182,320) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7000 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7000) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target Hospitality | 6,068 | 85,455 | 103,980* | 99.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Civeo | 24,282 | 193,101 | 26,421* | 10.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonder Holdings | 27,130 | 147,085 | (19,618)* | 13.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Hilton Grand Vacationsadded: same SIC | 227,000 | 1,808,000 | 87,000* | 75.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ModuLinkadded: same SIC | 114 | 360 | (276)* | 4.0B | 0.4 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
