HGV · XBRL financial data
Hilton Grand Vacations financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HGV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,019* | 1,156 | 1,235 | 1,306 | 1,284* | 1,148 | 1,266 | 1,300 | 1,333* | 1,285 | 1,358 | 1,961 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | year only | 1,034 | 1,106 | 1,176 | 1,149* | 1,015 | 1,138 | 1,168 | 1,192* | 1,136 | 1,208 | 1,808 |
| General and administrative | 64* | 45 | 58 | 44 | 52* | 46 | 58 | 58 | 53* | 49 | 67 | 76 |
| Interest expense | 45* | 79 | 87 | 84 | 79* | 77 | 79 | 79 | 76* | 73 | 70 | 78 |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | (5) | (3) | 9 | (12)* | 6 | 4 | (3) | 0* | (1) | 0 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 40* | (11) | 3 | 61 | 23* | 6 | 15 | 15 | 40* | 6 | 8 | 117 |
| Net income (loss) | 68* | (4) | 2 | 29 | 20* | (17) | 25 | 25 | 48* | 66 | 12 | 291 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.64* | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.28 | 0.20* | (0.17) | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.57* | 0.81 | 0.15 | 3.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.62* | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.28 | 0.20* | (0.17) | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.54* | 0.79 | 0.15 | 3.70 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107* | 105 | 103 | 101 | 98* | 96 | 91 | 88 | 85* | 82 | 79 | 77 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 110* | 105 | 104 | 102 | 101* | 96 | 92 | 90 | 88* | 84 | 81 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HGV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 589 | 355 | 328 | 297 | 328 | 259 | 269 | 215 | 239 | 261 | 272 | 227 |
| Accounts receivable | 507 | 515 | 524 | 400 | 315 | 375 | 444 | 440 | 270 | 274 | 312 | 274 |
| Property and equipment, net | 758 | 953 | 902 | 652 | 792 | 861 | 828 | 854 | 859 | 871 | 899 | 929 |
| Right-of-use asset | 61 | 85 | 84 | 86 | 84 | 85 | 77 | 74 | 72 | 69 | 63 | 76 |
| Goodwill | 1,418 | 1,943 | 1,933 | 1,960 | 1,985 | 1,985 | 1,985 | 1,985 | 1,985 | 1,985 | 1,986 | 1,987 |
| Total assets | 8,685 | 11,664 | 11,467 | 11,154 | 11,442 | 11,789 | 11,738 | 11,680 | 11,537 | 11,935 | 12,234 | 11,805 |
| Total liabilities | 6,570 | 9,500 | 9,387 | 9,167 | 9,547 | 10,058 | 10,098 | 10,139 | 10,097 | 10,585 | 10,976 | 10,336 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 593 | 521 | 456 | 414 | 352 | 238 | 167 | 88 | 34 | (5) | (101) | 112 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,115 | 2,004 | 1,918 | 1,845 | 1,752 | 1,583 | 1,489 | 1,385 | 1,289 | 1,197 | 1,102 | 1,307 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,685 | 11,664 | 11,467 | 11,154 | 11,442 | 11,789 | 11,738 | 11,680 | 11,537 | 11,935 | 12,234 | 11,805 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 104 | 104 | 101 | 98 | 95 | 92 | 89 | 86 | 81 | 80 | 78 | 76 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HGV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 68* | (4) | 2 | 29 | 20* | (17) | 25 | 25 | 48* | 66 | 12 | 291 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 9 | 18* | 11* | 9* | 12 | 23* | 19* | 10* | 11 | 25* | 20* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 57* | 62 | 68 | 68 | 70* | 67 | 59 | 67 | 80* | 71 | 71 | 70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0* | 0 | 113* | 91* | 105* | 38 | 61* | 34* | 167* | 128 | 134* | 87* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13* | 10 | 7* | 10* | 15* | 14 | 15* | 21* | 20* | 6 | 3* | 14* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111)* | (1,473) | (9)* | (32)* | (57)* | (32) | (34)* | (38)* | (42)* | (20) | (121)* | (38)* |
| Share repurchases | 100* | 99 | 100* | 108* | 125* | 150 | 150* | 150* | 150* | 150 | 150* | 110* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 453* | 1,272 | (171)* | (130)* | 185* | (201) | (12)* | (39)* | (86)* | (122) | 7* | (122)* |
| Net change in cash | 350* | (207) | (77)* | (60)* | 225* | (195) | 21* | (49)* | 28* | (19) | 16* | (66)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7000 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7000) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Grand Vacations | 227 | 1,808 | 87* | 75.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonder Holdingsadded: same SIC | 27 | 147 | (20)* | 13.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Civeoadded: same SIC | 24 | 193 | 26* | 10.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Target Hospitalityadded: same SIC | 6.1 | 85 | 104* | 99.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ModuLinkadded: same SIC | 0.1 | 0.4 | (0.3)* | 4.0B | 0.4 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
