TACT · XBRL financial data
Transact Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TACT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 30,595 | 39,386 | 58,139 | 72,631 | 43,384 | 51,480 |
| Cost of revenue | 17,666 | 24,137 | 33,727 | 34,231 | 21,902 | 26,465 |
| Gross profit | 12,929 | 15,249 | 24,412 | 38,400 | 21,482 | 25,015 |
| Research and development | 5,703 | 7,475 | 8,570 | 9,442 | 6,977 | 6,701 |
| General and administrative | 9,255 | 9,626 | 12,193 | 13,318 | 9,936 | 11,296 |
| Total operating expenses | 21,102 | 24,759 | 32,089 | 32,694 | 25,108 | 26,430 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,173) | (9,510) | (7,677) | 5,706 | (3,626) | (1,415) |
| Interest expense | 130 | 157 | 208 | 310 | 322 | 339 |
| Other income (expense) | 56 | (283) | (16) | 452 | (89) | 133 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,539) | (2,071) | (1,965) | 1,155 | 6,295 | 156 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,630) | (4,145) | (5,936) | 4,748 | (9,863) | (1,240) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.72) | (0.45) | (0.60) | 0.48 | (0.99) | (0.12) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.72) | (0.45) | (0.60) | 0.47 | (0.99) | (0.12) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 7,827 | 9,298 | 9,905 | 9,951 | 9,997 | 10,087 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 7,827 | 9,298 | 9,905 | 10,021 | 9,997 | 10,087 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TACT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TACT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,630) | (4,145) | (5,936) | 4,748 | (9,863) | (1,240) |
| Stock-based compensation | 876 | 1,206 | 1,155 | 860 | 1,157 | 1,802 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,510) | (2,510) | (12,220) | 5,507 | 1,861 | 7,673 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 744 | 1,384 | 1,299 | 901 | 322 | 109 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,344) | 222 | (1,299) | (901) | (322) | (1,612) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,798 | 12,214 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11,031 | 11,472 | 2,062 | (87) | 634 | (119) |
| Net change in cash | 6,156 | 9,098 | (11,511) | 4,375 | 2,073 | 6,039 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3577 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3577 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transact Technologies | 19,387 | 13,948 | 2,155* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tianci International | 718 | 4,311 | (4.9)* | 9.7M | 146.6 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Intrusion | 182 | not reported | (3,590)* | 24.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119,407 | 5,681 | (4,360)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| One Stop Systems | 5,638 | 12,584 | (11,819)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Foxx Development Holdings | 1,473 | 6,978* | (1,695)* | 7.1M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4,675 | 39,364 | 3,021 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Wetouch Technology | 127,517 | 14,001 | 4,949* | 13.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum | 54,449 | 80,803 | 947 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.