SVRA · XBRL financial data
Savara financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SVRA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 257 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 14,264 | 12,350 | 10,929 | 15,668 | 25,037 | 42,056 |
| Total operating expenses | 49,557 | 41,477 | 38,839 | 60,007 | 103,196 | 123,547 |
| Operating income (loss) | (49,300) | (41,477) | (38,839) | (60,007) | (103,196) | (123,547) |
| Other income (expense) | (315) | (1,537) | 689 | 5,309 | 7,315 | 4,710 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 9 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (49,615) | (43,014) | (38,150) | (54,698) | (95,881) | (118,837) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.25) | (0.33) | (0.48) | (0.53) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.25) | (0.33) | (0.48) | (0.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 133,919 | 152,772 | 165,205 | 198,192 | 222,388 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 133,919 | 152,772 | 165,205 | 198,192 | 222,388 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SVRA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SVRA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49,615) | (43,014) | (38,150) | (54,698) | (95,881) | (118,837) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,107 | 3,260 | 2,041 | 4,178 | 9,860 | 14,421 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (39,836) | (40,081) | (34,554) | (51,061) | (89,088) | (101,037) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 47 | 57 | 9 | 296 | 25 | 22 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9,053 | (69,456) | 52,645 | (57,116) | (39,941) | (18,440) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,290 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 26,438 | — | — | 29,598 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 514 | — | 26,350 | — | — | 27,229 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,689 | 120,806 | 87 | 82,780 | 117,577 | 137,806 |
| Net change in cash | (26,924) | 11,132 | 18,088 | (25,515) | (11,457) | 18,052 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 110,768 | 99,313 | (60,841)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39,416 | 32,355 | 10,070 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
