STRO · XBRL financial data
Sutro Biopharma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STRO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,722 | 61,880 | 67,772 | 153,731 | 62,043 | 102,484 |
| Research and development | 76,961 | 104,400 | 137,171 | 180,425 | 252,043 | 166,417 |
| General and administrative | 36,818 | 56,004 | 59,544 | 62,584 | 48,453 | 41,019 |
| Total operating expenses | 113,779 | 160,404 | 196,715 | 243,009 | 300,496 | 260,851 |
| Operating income (loss) | (71,057) | (98,524) | (128,943) | (89,278) | (238,453) | (158,367) |
| Interest expense | 2,300 | 2,600 | 2,400 | 1,300 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 100 | 0 | 2,500 | 18,192 | 2,363 | (93) |
| Net income (loss) | (32,128) | (105,538) | (119,204) | (106,793) | (227,461) | (191,086) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (9.90) | (22.90) | (23.50) | (17.80) | (29.60) | (22.49) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (9.90) | (22.90) | (23.50) | (17.80) | (29.60) | (22.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,257 | 4,612 | 5,074 | 6,016 | 7,683 | 8,498 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 3,257 | 4,612 | 5,074 | 6,016 | 7,683 | 8,498 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STRO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STRO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,128) | (105,538) | (119,204) | (106,793) | (227,461) | (191,086) |
| Stock-based compensation | 11,917 | 23,241 | 26,304 | 24,908 | 24,687 | 14,008 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,297 | 4,844 | 5,690 | 6,816 | 7,218 | 7,324 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (67,802) | (81,679) | 3,549 | (111,616) | (191,540) | (177,231) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 604 | (97,315) | (35,022) | (3,924) | 218,508 | 45,013 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 251,415 | — | 56,270 | 11,971 | 25,000 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | — | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 269,247 | 3,256 | 48,313 | 137,554 | 94,054 | 44 |
| Net change in cash | 202,049 | (175,738) | 16,840 | 22,014 | 121,022 | (132,174) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85,382 | not reported | (19,988)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mersana Therapeutics | 56,391 | 11,009 | (3,192)* | 5.0M | 17.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.