AVTX · XBRL financial data
Avalo Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (AVTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 236 | 571* | 0 | 0 | 249 | 192* | — | — | 0 | 59* | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 247 | (221)* | (80) | 343 | (714) | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,490 | 2,676* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 2,490 | 2,676* | 3,193 | 4,528 | 4,286 | 5,233* | 5,546 | 5,242 | 5,577 | 6,534* | 6,854 | 8,099 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,750) | (7,658)* | (32,767) | (9,575) | (12,861) | (13,311)* | (14,669) | (19,316) | (19,198) | (19,742)* | (20,901) | (31,517) |
| Other income (expense) | (17) | 0* | 0 | 0 | (5) | 0* | — | (5) | (3) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | (9)* | 7 | 7 | (14) | 114* | 8 | 16 | 11 | 130* | 12 | 18 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,228) | (8,168)* | (121,290) | 98,463 | 23,037 | (35,339)* | (13,149) | (20,765) | (30,625) | (13,720)* | (19,630) | (36,358) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (26.19) | — | (141.00) | 4.21 | 0.98 | — | (1.25) | (1.92) | (2.19) | — | (0.98) | (0.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (26.19) | — | (141.00) | (14.07) | (2.83) | — | (1.25) | (1.92) | (2.19) | — | (0.98) | (0.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 196 | — | 859 | 1,034 | 5,546 | — | 10,515 | 10,830 | 14,000 | — | 20,107 | 43,602 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 196 | — | 859 | 7,653 | 10,784 | — | 10,515 | 10,830 | 14,000 | — | 20,107 | 43,602 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-238.0952380952381 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (AVTX's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-238.0952380952381 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (AVTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,228) | (8,168)* | (121,290) | 98,463 | 23,037 | (35,339)* | (13,149) | (20,765) | (30,625) | (13,720)* | (19,630) | (36,358) |
| Stock-based compensation | 953* | 776* | 629 | 471* | 1,848* | 2,904* | 3,241 | 2,718* | 3,154* | 4,508* | 3,575 | 5,305* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 41* | 43* | 34 | 33* | 34* | 68* | 135 | 134* | 59* | 16* | 17 | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,836)* | (2,766)* | (6,202) | (16,283)* | (11,527)* | (15,044)* | (9,457) | (11,390)* | (16,365)* | (14,246)* | (17,691) | (19,988)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 0* | 356 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | (70,860)* | (13,261)* | 2,401* | 25,505 | (329,925)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 25,939* | 13,730* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,695* | 1* | 108,612 | (472)* | 0* | 67,709* | 0 | (469)* | 14,369* | 687* | 1,399 | 410,209* |
| Net change in cash | 3,859* | (2,765)* | 102,766 | (16,755)* | (11,527)* | 52,665* | (9,457) | (82,719)* | (15,257)* | (11,158)* | 9,213 | 60,296* |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85,382 | not reported | (19,988)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cue Biopharma | 17,392 | 7,877 | (29,004)* | 7.3M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fitlife Brands | 1,089 | not reported | 3,635* | 9.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immucell | 8,860 | 7,186 | 3,019* | 9.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precision Biosciences | 81,698 | 0 | (15,132)* | 27.9M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.