STRO · XBRL financial data
Sutro Biopharma financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STRO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17 | year only | 13 | 26 | 9 | 15* | 17 | 64 | 10 | 12* | 15 | 10 |
| Research and development | 46 | 54* | 57 | 62 | 62 | 71* | 52 | 38 | 40 | 37* | 37 | 32 |
| General and administrative | 15 | 17* | 13 | 12 | 14 | 9* | 13 | 10 | 9 | 9* | 8 | 8 |
| Total operating expenses | 61 | 71* | 70 | 74 | 76 | 80* | 86 | 67 | 58 | 50* | 44 | 40 |
| Operating income (loss) | (44) | 43* | (57) | (49) | (68) | (65)* | (69) | (3) | (48) | (38)* | (30) | (30) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 16* | — | 0 | 0 | 2* | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0)* | (0) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (49) | 31* | (58) | (48) | (49) | (72)* | (76) | (11) | (57) | (47)* | (38) | (39) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (8.10) | 5.10* | (9.50) | (5.90) | (5.90) | (8.80)* | (9.10) | (1.40) | (6.70) | (5.36)* | (2.94) | (2.33) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (8.10) | 5.10* | (9.50) | (5.90) | (5.90) | (8.80)* | (9.10) | (1.40) | (6.70) | (5.36)* | (2.94) | (2.33) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 6 | 6* | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 13 | 17 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 6 | 6* | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 13 | 17 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STRO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 82 | 69 | 65 | 91 | 175 | 190 | 106 | 64 | 66 | 58 | 74 | 54 |
| Marketable securities | 239 | 264 | 202 | 285 | 214 | 127 | 143 | 141 | 102 | 83 | 129 | 110 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 17 | 36 | 31 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 6 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total current assets | 381 | 422 | 355 | 443 | 406 | 343 | 287 | 232 | 182 | 151 | 221 | 176 |
| Property and equipment, net | 22 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 24 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 8 |
| Total assets | 432 | 471 | 403 | 489 | 452 | 387 | 321 | 262 | 210 | 174 | 242 | 194 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 11 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 6 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 74 | 94 | 80 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 74 | 72 | 75 | 71 | 53 |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 25 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 319 | 321 | 305 | 337 | 341 | 343 | 347 | 294 | 297 | 306 | 309 | 298 |
| Accumulated deficit | (590) | (559) | (618) | (666) | (714) | (787) | (863) | (874) | (931) | (978) | (1,016) | (1,055) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 112 | 150 | 98 | 152 | 111 | 45 | (26) | (32) | (87) | (132) | (67) | (103) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 432 | 471 | 403 | 489 | 452 | 387 | 321 | 262 | 210 | 174 | 242 | 194 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STRO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49) | 31* | (58) | (48) | (49) | (72)* | (76) | (11) | (57) | (47)* | (38) | (39) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 7* | 6* | 6 | 5* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (34)* | 14* | (65) | 9* | (65)* | (72)* | (68) | (45)* | (38)* | (26)* | (42) | (38)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (114)* | (24)* | 64 | (80)* | 147* | 87* | (16) | 3* | 40* | 19* | (45) | 19* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6)* | (3)* | (3) | 96* | 1* | (0)* | 0 | (0)* | 0* | (0)* | 103 | (0)* |
| Net change in cash | (153)* | (13)* | (4) | 26* | 84* | 16* | (84) | (42)* | 2* | (8)* | 16 | (19)* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutro Biopharma | 54 | 9.8 | (38)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5.6 | not reported | (2.8)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25 | 0.5 | (1.9)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56 | 0* | (6.2)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 15 | 42* | 4.8* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 24 | not reported | (5.5)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85 | 0 | (15)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85 | not reported | (20)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mersana Therapeutics | 56 | 11 | (3.2)* | 5.0M | 17.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.