STAA · XBRL financial data
STAAR Surgical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STAA's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 30, 2022 | Dec 29, 2023 | Dec 27, 2024 | Jan 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 163,460 | 230,472 | 284,391 | 322,415 | 313,901 | 239,442 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22,053 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 45,098 | 51,835 | 61,008 | 69,764 | 74,319 | 57,022 |
| Gross profit | 118,362 | 178,637 | 223,383 | 252,651 | 239,582 | 182,420 |
| Research and development | 31,918 | 33,862 | 35,983 | 44,401 | 53,973 | 40,055 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 111,593 | 145,298 | 179,581 | 224,554 | 252,193 | 274,133 |
| General and administrative | 33,911 | 44,142 | 54,742 | 72,319 | 89,898 | 85,783 |
| Operating income (loss) | 6,769 | 33,339 | 43,802 | 28,097 | (12,611) | (91,713) |
| Other income (expense) | (44) | (48) | 205 | 448 | 815 | 2,253 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,354 | 6,803 | 6,797 | 12,349 | 11,156 | (1,815) |
| Net income (loss) | 5,913 | 24,501 | 38,755 | 21,347 | (20,208) | (80,448) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.13 | 0.52 | 0.81 | 0.44 | (0.41) | (1.62) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.12 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.43 | (0.41) | (1.62) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 45,605 | 47,210 | 47,987 | 48,523 | 49,125 | 49,568 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 47,953 | 49,456 | 49,380 | 49,427 | 49,125 | 49,568 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STAA's year ends in early January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STAA's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 30, 2022 | Dec 29, 2023 | Dec 27, 2024 | Jan 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5,913 | 24,501 | 38,755 | 21,347 | (20,208) | (80,448) |
| Stock-based compensation | 12,146 | 14,605 | 20,371 | 23,516 | 27,210 | 30,588 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20,951 | 43,962 | 35,715 | 14,594 | 15,725 | (34,230) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8,404 | 13,645 | 18,108 | 18,188 | 23,394 | 5,820 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8,404) | (13,645) | (156,376) | 74,347 | (59,217) | 46,339 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | 6,461 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 19,571 | 17,793 | 8,297 | 7,415 | 5,724 | (4,555) |
| Net change in cash | 32,485 | 47,253 | (113,226) | 96,558 | (38,879) | 8,991 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staar Surgical | 148,579 | 93,535 | 19,690* | 50.1M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdings | 35,998 | 498,805 | 8,110* | 79.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lomb | 513,000 | 1,375,000 | 233,000* | 357.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RxSight | 66,717 | 24,546 | 45,216* | 41.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Warby Parker | 292,674 | 235,511 | 29,618* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.