SST · XBRL financial data
System1 financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 688 | — | 402 | 344 | 266 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 243 | 166 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | 241 | 184 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 36 | — | 54 | 47 | 70 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (13) | — | (86) | (89) | (62) |
| Interest expense | — | 17 | — | 49 | 32 | 28 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 34 | — | (46) | (9) | (22) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 1 | — | (20) | (0) | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | — | 21 | — | (227) | (75) | (65) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | — | — | (24.80) | (10.70) | (8.32) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | — | — | (24.80) | (10.70) | (8.32) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 8 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (June 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 0 | 25 | 135 | 64 | 87 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 90 | 81 | 56 | 63 | 57 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 8 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Total current assets | 1 | 0 | 127 | 202 | 134 | 149 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
| Goodwill | 45 | 45 | 516 | 82 | 82 | 82 |
| Total assets | 519 | 518 | 1,160 | 605 | 459 | 405 |
| Accounts payable | — | 73 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 22 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 13 | 210 | 86 | 105 | 146 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 255 | 228 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 82 | 60 | 688 | 436 | 374 | 388 |
| Accumulated deficit | (81) | (60) | (445) | (708) | (782) | (848) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (81) | (60) | 384 | 135 | 80 | 30 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 519 | 518 | 1,160 | 605 | 459 | 405 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | — | 8 | — | 2 | — | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (June 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 21 | — | (227) | (75) | (65) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 0 | — | 53 | 16 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1) | — | (25) | (5) | (4) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (7) | — | 203 | (6) | (7) |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 0 | — | (74) | (64) | 31 |
| Net change in cash | — | (1) | — | 104 | (76) | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| System1 | 40 | 30 | (2)* | not reported | 19.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iveda Solutions | 4.8 | 0.8* | (1.4)* | 12.5M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Motorsport Games | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.1* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amesite | 2.3 | 0.1* | (0.7)* | 6.5M | 3.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Smith Micro Software | 2.8 | 4.3 | (0.9)* | 5.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Webstar Technology Group | 0 | not reported | (0.5) | 405.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Upay | 0.1 | 0.3 | (0)* | 18.7M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Tessera Defense & Homeland Security | 0.3 | 0.3 | (1.2)* | 26.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OneMeta | 0 | 0.4 | 2.4* | 38.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.