SRZN · XBRL financial data
Surrozen financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SRZN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 0 | 10,655 | 3,477 |
| Research and development | 25,684 | 40,177 | 37,013 | 27,230 | 21,132 | 29,365 |
| General and administrative | 7,123 | 14,214 | 19,826 | 15,798 | 15,062 | 16,204 |
| Total operating expenses | 32,807 | 54,391 | 56,839 | 45,780 | 36,194 | 45,569 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32,807) | (54,391) | (44,339) | (45,780) | (25,539) | (42,092) |
| Interest income | 91 | 72 | 781 | 2,340 | 1,693 | 3,020 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (329) | 7,554 | 398 | (19,321) | (26,312) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,716) | (54,648) | (36,004) | (43,042) | (63,564) | (242,026) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.21) | (1.04) | (21.33) | (21.67) | (32.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.21) | (1.04) | (21.33) | (21.67) | (32.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 25 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 25 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SRZN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 987 | 33,091 | 24,690 | 36,043 | 34,565 | 89,245 |
| Short-term investments | 14,200 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | 14,200 | 68,760 | 51,148 | 0 | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 21,655 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | 1,978 | 2,152 | 2,039 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,042 | 3,338 | 3,489 | 2,937 | 1,826 | 2,106 |
| Total current assets | 1,778 | 105,189 | 81,305 | 41,132 | 38,932 | 91,559 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,836 | 4,794 | 3,630 | 1,969 | 562 | 433 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5,556 | 4,582 | 3,268 | 1,889 | 7,801 | 6,000 |
| Total assets | 93,775 | 137,174 | 89,435 | 46,080 | 48,467 | 98,726 |
| Accounts payable | 1,776 | 2,718 | 658 | 525 | 306 | 728 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,394 | 8,662 | 6,848 | 4,126 | 5,180 | 7,912 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,278 | 13,573 | 9,732 | 7,148 | 7,315 | 9,930 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7,489 | 5,600 | 3,376 | 882 | 6,640 | 5,349 |
| Total liabilities | 6,914 | 27,474 | 13,434 | 8,145 | 69,847 | 286,488 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,122) | (142,649) | (178,653) | (221,695) | (285,259) | (527,285) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,000 | 109,700 | 76,001 | 37,935 | (21,380) | (187,762) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 93,775 | 137,174 | 89,435 | 46,080 | 48,467 | 98,726 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 18,257 | 35,127 | 30,079 | 3,199 | 3,281 | 11,487 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SRZN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,716) | (54,648) | (36,004) | (43,042) | (63,564) | (242,026) |
| Stock-based compensation | 635 | 2,316 | 4,517 | 4,372 | 4,114 | 3,835 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,099) | (48,813) | (44,145) | (40,363) | (17,628) | (30,244) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 874 | 1,269 | 728 | 398 | 26 | 128 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15,075) | (77,708) | 38,309 | 51,723 | (26) | (128) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 124,220 | 0 | 0 | 16,043 | 74,702 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 2,607 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 50,052 | 124,630 | (2,565) | 276 | 16,176 | 85,052 |
| Net change in cash | 5,878 | (1,891) | (8,401) | 11,636 | (1,478) | 54,680 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surrozen | 102,039 | 5,000 | (7,415)* | 11.8M | 13.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85,382 | not reported | (19,988)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
