SRI · XBRL financial data
Stoneridge financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SRI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 648,006 | 770,462 | 899,923 | 975,818 | 908,295 | 861,263 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 493,810 | 603,604 | 724,997 | 774,512 | 719,042 | 690,109 |
| Research and development | 49,386 | 66,165 | 65,296 | 71,075 | 72,174 | 62,527 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 112,474 | 116,000 | 106,695 | 117,395 | 117,460 | 125,605 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,664) | 15,411 | 2,935 | 12,836 | (381) | (38,606) |
| Interest expense | — | (5,189) | (7,097) | (13,000) | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1,528 | (1,444) | (5,711) | (1,236) | 2,523 | (3,608) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,774) | 9,030 | 3,360 | 3,261 | 2,927 | 47,383 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 3,406 | (14,056) | (5,183) | (16,524) | (102,835) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.29) | 0.13 | (0.52) | (0.19) | (0.60) | (3.70) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.29) | 0.12 | (0.52) | (0.19) | (0.60) | (3.70) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 27,025 | 27,114 | 27,258 | 27,443 | 27,596 | 27,797 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 27,025 | 27,416 | 27,258 | 27,443 | 27,596 | 27,797 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SRI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SRI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 3,406 | (14,056) | (5,183) | (16,524) | (102,835) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,888 | 5,960 | 5,942 | 3,322 | 4,094 | 4,801 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 33,236 | 33,828 | 33,691 | 33,638 | 34,266 | 32,488 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28,641 | (36,248) | 6,806 | 4,946 | 47,748 | 34,022 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 27,660 | 22,949 | 27,232 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33,885) | 28,041 | (28,581) | (36,979) | (24,468) | (21,823) |
| Share repurchases | 4,995 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,513 | 22,876 | (7,297) | 17,485 | 11,121 | (25,302) |
| Net change in cash | 4,516 | 11,628 | (30,749) | (13,957) | 30,991 | (5,580) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoneridge | 71,514 | 181,384 | not reported | 28.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Superior Industries International | 60,619 | 178,200 | (78,101)* | 37.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Hyliion Holdings | 13,166 | 4,944 | (7,090)* | 178.6M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11,196 | 836 | (25,055)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luminar Technologies | 20,259 | 12,745* | (50,522)* | not reported | 0.5 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Strattec Security | 111,766 | 147,197 | 10,765 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| CXJ Group | 56 | 223 | (108) | 102.4M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19,120 | 168,021 | (11,303) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Holley | 69,020 | 172,007 | 47,111* | 121.2M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.