SPCE · XBRL financial data
Virgin Galactic Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SPCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 90 | 73 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 159 | 149 | 314 | 295 | 153 | 80 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 117 | 173 | 175 | 175 | 125 | 117 |
| Operating income (loss) | (275) | (320) | (500) | (532) | (377) | (285) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 13 | 42 | 42 | 22 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.94) | (1.43) | (1.89) | (1.49) | (13.89) | (5.44) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.94) | (1.43) | (1.89) | (1.49) | (13.89) | (5.44) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 219 | 248 | 264 | 337 | 25 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 219 | 248 | 264 | 337 | 25 | 51 |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SPCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 666 | 524 | 302 | 217 | 179 | 145 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 79 | 607 | 657 | 385 | 162 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 301 | 30 | 72 | 61 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 30 | 30 | 24 | 16 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 18 | 19 | 28 | 24 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 728 | 679 | 1,002 | 951 | 628 | 373 |
| Property and equipment, net | 53 | 47 | 54 | 94 | 209 | 389 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 35 | 48 | 59 | 58 | 37 |
| Total assets | 804 | 1,069 | 1,140 | 1,180 | 961 | 803 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 9 | 16 | 32 | 4 | 15 |
| Accrued liabilities | 23 | 29 | 62 | 51 | 62 | 68 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 48 |
| Total current liabilities | 115 | 132 | 184 | 186 | 150 | 209 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | 420 | 276 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 24 | 40 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 277 | 175 | 660 | 674 | 639 | 529 |
| Accumulated deficit | (771) | (1,124) | (1,624) | (2,126) | (2,473) | (2,752) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 527 | 894 | 480 | 505 | 322 | 274 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 804 | 1,069 | 1,140 | 1,180 | 961 | 803 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 237 | 258 | 280 | 400 | 36 | 81 |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SPCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) |
| Stock-based compensation | 30 | 62 | 46 | 44 | 30 | 19 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (233) | (231) | (380) | (448) | (353) | (240) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 5 | 16 | 44 | 122 | 198 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | (388) | (286) | (116) | 176 | 91 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 460 | 500 | 103 | 484 | 138 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 212 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 437 | 489 | 459 | 475 | 134 | 114 |
| Net change in cash | 186 | (129) | (207) | (89) | (43) | (35) |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virgin Galactic Holdings | 187 | 0.1 | (50)* | 151.6M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lindblad Expeditions Holdings | 275 | 269 | 2.8* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Proficient Auto Logistics | 8.1 | not reported | (1.3)* | 28.1M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Business Travel Group | 518 | 870 | 142* | 522.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.