SNYRQ · XBRL financial data
Synergy CHC financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNYRQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 34,840 | 35,596 | 33,824 | — | 34,834 | 30,381 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 35,596 | 33,824 | 29,358 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 11,191 | 10,078 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 9,818 | 12,474 | 9,138 | 11,191 | — |
| Gross profit | 24,635 | 25,778 | 21,350 | 20,220 | 23,643 | 20,303 |
| General and administrative | 8,020 | 8,418 | 7,192 | 5,493 | 4,717 | 8,830 |
| Total operating expenses | 21,701 | 23,955 | 26,268 | 28,176 | 17,842 | 28,762 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,934 | 1,822 | (4,918) | (7,956) | 5,801 | (8,459) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 2 | 15 |
| Interest expense | (1,568) | (1,044) | 1,133 | — | 1,546 | 5,920 |
| Other income (expense) | 2,785 | 1,007 | 1,491 | — | 17,842 | 28,762 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 944 | 316 | (248) | (132) | 102 | 117 |
| Net income (loss) | (796) | 500 | (6,161) | (9,207) | 2,125 | (12,341) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.01 | (0.07) | (0.10) | 0.28 | (1.27) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.01 | (0.07) | (0.10) | 0.28 | (1.27) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 89,241 | 89,863 | 89,883 | 7,588 | 9,723 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 89,241 | 89,863 | — | 7,631 | 9,723 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNYRQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,518 | 1,956 | 460 | 1,225 | 688 | 2,622 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,195 | 4,334 | 4,458 | 1,424 | 5,321 | 3,204 |
| Inventory | 1,103 | 2,842 | 2,670 | 1,861 | 1,717 | 3,738 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,349 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 7,264 | 10,414 | 8,940 | 5,047 | 16,060 | 10,014 |
| Property and equipment, net | 257 | 293 | 270 | 136 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 7,793 | 7,793 | 7,793 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 20,460 | 24,033 | 20,011 | 5,191 | 16,343 | 10,164 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 750 | — | — | 5,465 | 4,000 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 12,209 | 7,135 | 10,411 | 10,147 | 17,184 | 8,236 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 7,457 | 25,056 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | 8,333 | — |
| Total liabilities | 13,353 | 14,599 | 16,040 | 10,394 | 32,974 | 33,293 |
| Accumulated deficit | (9,366) | (8,866) | (15,027) | (24,235) | (44,100) | (56,441) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,107 | 9,433 | 3,971 | (5,203) | (16,631) | (23,128) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 20,460 | 24,033 | 20,011 | 5,191 | 16,343 | 10,164 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 88,764 | 89,863 | 89,889 | 89,889 | 8,752 | 11,304 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNYRQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (796) | 500 | (6,161) | (9,207) | 2,125 | (12,341) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,200 | 1,459 | 441 | 201 | — | 136 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | 133 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6,039 | (831) | 1,305 | 2,946 | (4,803) | (2,585) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 302 | 153 | 129 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,347) | (1,948) | (198) | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 220 | — | — | 8,397 | 3,720 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4,831) | 2,311 | (2,863) | (2,050) | 4,804 | 4,655 |
| Net change in cash | — | (523) | (1,499) | 729 | 55 | 1,934 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cypherpunk Technologies | 7,624 | not reported | (2,692)* | 107.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cocrystal Pharma | 2,169 | 105 | (2,516)* | 19.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citius Pharmaceuticals | 17,008 | 1,494 | (8,678)* | 27.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.