SNDX · XBRL financial data
Syndax Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 172 |
| Research and development | 50 | 88 | 118 | 163 | 242 | 259 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 25 | 33 | 67 | 121 | 180 |
| General and administrative | 23 | 25 | 33 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 73 | 113 | 152 | 230 | 363 | 445 |
| Operating income (loss) | (71) | 26 | (152) | (230) | (340) | (273) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 26 | 23 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0 | (0) | (0) | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (73) | 25 | (149) | (209) | (319) | (285) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.87) | 0.48 | (2.46) | (2.98) | (3.72) | (3.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.87) | 0.46 | (2.46) | (2.98) | (3.72) | (3.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 41 | 52 | 61 | 70 | 86 | 87 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 41 | 54 | 61 | 70 | 86 | 87 |
- † Share count changed about 1/804 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1241x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 115 | 222 | 74 | 295 | 154 | 135 |
| Short-term investments | 178 | 218 | 401 | 275 | 419 | 259 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | 8 | 38 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 33 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 13 |
| Total current assets | 299 | 448 | 490 | 581 | 603 | 528 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Total assets | 301 | 450 | 497 | 613 | 725 | 530 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 338 | 350 |
| Total current liabilities | 19 | 21 | 29 | 58 | 104 | 120 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — |
| Total liabilities | 48 | 41 | 30 | 59 | 437 | 465 |
| Accumulated deficit | (569) | (544) | (693) | (902) | (1,221) | (1,507) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 252 | 408 | 467 | 554 | 288 | 65 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 301 | 450 | 497 | 613 | 725 | 530 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 48 | 55 | 0 | 85 | 86 | 88 |
- † Share count changed about 1/804 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1241x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (73) | 25 | (149) | (209) | (319) | (285) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 13 | 16 | 31 | 43 | 48 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (71) | 29 | (134) | (161) | (275) | (323) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (143) | (41) | (186) | 118 | (220) | 290 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 304 | 118 | 172 | 264 | 353 | 14 |
| Net change in cash | 91 | 107 | (148) | 221 | (141) | (19) |
- † Share count changed about 1/804 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1241x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 136 | 83 | (27)* | not reported | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 70 | 27 | not reported | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cogent Biosciences | 181 | not reported | (77)* | 173.5M | 10.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| uniQure | 98 | 5.2 | (48)* | 70.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health | 76 | 387 | 26 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences | 206 | 192 | 57* | 39.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197 | 13 | (60)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals | 80 | 77 | 22* | 97.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
