SNDA · XBRL financial data
Sonida Senior Living financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 234,718 | 238,433 | 255,322 | 304,326 | 381,141 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 383,864 | 234,718 | 238,433 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 27,904 | 29,521 | 30,286 | 32,198 | 39,997 | 39,851 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | 57,902 | 68,668 | — |
| Interest income | 193 | 6 | 235 | 608 | 1,681 | 2,103 |
| Interest expense | 44,564 | 37,234 | 33,025 | 36,118 | 36,990 | 38,635 |
| Other income (expense) | (201) | 8,706 | 10,011 | (532) | (540) | 7,948 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 389 | 583 | 86 | 253 | 239 | 330 |
| Net income (loss) | (295,368) | 125,607 | (54,401) | (21,107) | (2,059) | (70,779) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (2,160.12) | 38.24 | (9.27) | (3.85) | (0.54) | (4.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (2,160.12) | 37.92 | (9.27) | (3.85) | (0.54) | (4.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 137 | 2,750 | 6,359 | 6,786 | 14,109 | 18,087 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 137 | 2,773 | 6,359 | 6,786 | 14,109 | 18,087 |
- † Share count changed about 48x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNDA's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 48x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (295,368) | 125,607 | (54,401) | (21,107) | (2,059) | (70,779) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,724 | 2,807 | 4,327 | 2,749 | 4,369 | 5,049 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 60,302 | 37,870 | 38,448 | 39,888 | 44,051 | 56,768 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,793) | (28,266) | (2,578) | 10,683 | (1,782) | 24,364 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 10,443 | 24,562 | 17,938 | 25,170 | 33,284 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8,514 | (10,443) | (36,904) | (16,562) | (208,923) | (70,687) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 113,538 | 0 | 10,000 | 190,537 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15,917) | 99,415 | (22,652) | (7,113) | 232,042 | 37,508 |
| Net change in cash | (14,196) | 60,706 | (62,134) | (12,992) | 21,337 | (8,815) |
- † Share count changed about 48x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 8050 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8050 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8050) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonida Senior Living | 48,709 | 207,648 | 8,720* | 48.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PACS Group | 115,281 | 1,498,137 | 211,237* | 158.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthcare Services Groupadded: same SIC | 134,598 | 479,604 | 30,170* | 67.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brookdale Senior Livingadded: same SIC | 370,388 | 718,583 | 91,915* | 238.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
