PACS · XBRL financial data
PACS Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PACS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 935 | 982 | 1,026 | 1,208* | 1,277 | 1,309 | 1,345 | 1,358* | 1,420 | 1,428 | 1,499 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 934 | 981 | 1,024 | 1,208* | 1,277 | 1,309 | 1,344 | 1,358* | 1,420 | 1,427 | 1,498 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 736 | 762 | 850 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 47 | 144 | 71 | 90* | 99 | 100 | 103 | 113* | 112 | 114 | 138 |
| Operating income (loss) | 80 | 1 | 23 | 72* | 48 | 80 | 86 | 95* | 120 | 109 | 100 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 7 | 4 | 9 | 9* | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (4) | — | year only | 1 | 2 | (1) | 1* | 0 | 3 | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 24 | (1) | 17 | 25* | 14 | 28 | 24 | 27* | 33 | 29 | 31 |
| Net income (loss) | 49 | (11) | 16 | 37* | 28 | 51 | 52 | 60* | 81 | 76 | 61 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.38 | (0.07) | 0.10 | — | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.38* | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38 | (0.07) | 0.10 | — | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.46* | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 129 | 149 | 153 | 155* | 155 | 156 | 157 | 157* | 157 | 158 | 158 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 129 | 149 | 158 | 157* | 166 | 165 | 165 | 131* | 162 | 162 | 164 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PACS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PACS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 49 | (11) | 16 | 37* | 28 | 51 | 52 | 60* | 81 | 76 | 61 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 91* | 12* | 12* | 12 | 14* | 13* | 16* | 20 | 26* | 45* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 9 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 59 | 35* | 209* | 65* | 150 | 53* | 205* | (3)* | 236 | 136* | 211* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (119) | (121)* | (99)* | (104)* | (16) | (32)* | (97)* | (118)* | (127) | (156)* | (256)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 16* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 34 | 71* | (126)* | 139* | (4) | (13)* | (46)* | (5)* | (68) | (77)* | (4)* |
| Net change in cash | (25) | (15)* | (16)* | 99* | 130 | 7* | 61* | (127)* | 42 | (97)* | (49)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8051 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8051 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PACS Group | 115 | 1,498 | 211* | 158.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthcare Services Group | 135 | 480 | 30* | 67.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| National Healthcare | 39 | 408 | 43* | 15.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brookdale Senior Living | 370 | 719 | 92* | 238.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sonida Senior Living | 49 | 208 | 8.7* | 48.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
