SMSI · XBRL financial data
Smith Micro Software financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 51,300 | 58,422 | 48,513 | 40,862 | 20,555 | 17,363 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 6,126 | 4,505 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 5,190 | 12,698 | 14,210 | 10,559 | 6,126 | — |
| Gross profit | 46,110 | 45,724 | 34,303 | 30,303 | 14,429 | 12,858 |
| Research and development | 19,071 | 26,197 | 29,870 | 17,145 | 14,085 | 10,719 |
| General and administrative | 12,801 | 17,920 | 16,161 | 12,779 | 10,583 | 10,009 |
| Total operating expenses | 42,589 | 76,662 | 65,230 | 48,358 | 63,819 | 41,869 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,521 | (30,938) | (30,927) | (18,055) | (49,390) | (29,011) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | (112) | 407 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | 76 | (115) | (52) | 196 | (164) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 160 | 215 | 226 | 158 | (13) | (76) |
| Net income (loss) | 4,165 | (31,043) | (29,279) | (24,396) | (48,697) | (29,327) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.80 | (4.88) | (4.24) | (3.04) | (3.94) | (1.46) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.80 | (4.88) | (4.24) | (3.04) | (3.94) | (1.46) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 5,101 | 6,404 | 6,928 | 8,115 | 12,367 | 20,605 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 5,346 | 6,404 | 6,928 | 8,115 | 12,367 | 20,605 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (April 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25,754 | 16,078 | 14,026 | 7,125 | 2,808 | 1,494 |
| Accounts receivable | 12,347 | 10,590 | 10,501 | 7,912 | 5,721 | 1,817 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,189 | 1,988 | 1,983 | 1,843 | 1,467 | 1,218 |
| Total current assets | 39,290 | 28,656 | 26,510 | 16,880 | 9,996 | 4,529 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,170 | 2,698 | 1,498 | 883 | 538 | 331 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5,785 | 5,710 | 3,722 | 2,759 | 2,367 | 1,119 |
| Goodwill | 12,266 | 35,041 | 35,041 | 35,041 | 11,052 | 0 |
| Total assets | 72,903 | 115,356 | 103,581 | 85,577 | 48,046 | 24,971 |
| Accounts payable | 2,282 | 3,301 | 3,236 | 2,522 | 1,738 | 1,937 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,370 | 9,368 | 20,731 | 7,642 | 5,651 | 6,119 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4,805 | 4,467 | 2,976 | 1,780 | 1,287 | 417 |
| Accumulated deficit | (221,230) | (252,273) | (281,552) | (305,948) | (354,645) | — |
| Total stockholders' equity | 58,716 | 100,560 | 76,379 | 75,390 | 40,756 | 18,390 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 72,903 | 115,356 | 103,581 | 85,577 | 48,046 | 24,971 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 5,277 | 6,791 | 7,335 | 9,367 | 17,774 | 25,763 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (April 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,165 | (31,043) | (29,279) | (24,396) | (48,697) | (29,327) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 4,848 | 4,948 | 4,835 | 4,503 | 3,609 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 700 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 7,395 | 6,285 | 5,399 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,924 | (12,916) | (19,261) | (6,973) | (14,295) | (7,193) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | 20 | 88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14,681) | (57,503) | 115 | 132 | 178 | 1,199 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 59,711 | 3,000 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | 0 | 9,839 | 3,352 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,243 | 60,743 | 17,094 | (60) | 9,800 | 4,680 |
| Net change in cash | (2,514) | (9,676) | (2,052) | (6,901) | (4,317) | (1,314) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Micro Software | 2,795 | 4,341 | (882)* | 5.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Webstar Technology Group | 1.3 | not reported | (513) | 405.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Motorsport Games | 3,946 | 3,540 | 1,122* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upay | 117 | 285 | (0.1)* | 18.7M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Tessera Defense & Homeland Security | 347 | 332 | (1,170)* | 26.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OneMeta | 49 | 439 | 2,404* | 38.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Banzai International | 646 | 2,273 | (3,865)* | 2.7M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| System1 | 40,484 | 30,200 | (2,035)* | not reported | 19.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iveda Solutions | 4,763 | 802* | (1,437)* | 12.5M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.