SMMT · XBRL financial data
Summit Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMMT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Research and development | 53 | 85 | 52 | 59 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 19 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 61 | 557 |
| Total operating expenses | 73 | 109 | 87 | 611 | 226 | 1,094 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 14 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (53) | (86) | (72) | (610) | (226) | — |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 9 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (53) | (89) | (79) | (615) | (221) | (1,080) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.76) | (0.96) | (0.41) | (0.99) | (0.31) | (1.44) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.76) | (0.96) | (0.41) | (0.99) | (0.31) | (1.44) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 70 | 92 | 193 | 620 | 719 | 748 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 70 | 92 | 193 | 620 | 719 | 748 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMMT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 66 | 72 | 349 | 71 | 105 | 225 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 0 | 115 | 307 | 488 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | 3 | 11 | 7 |
| Total current assets | 88 | 97 | 657 | 190 | 424 | 720 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 102 | 113 | 664 | 203 | 436 | 751 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 20 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 32 |
| Total current liabilities | 20 | 26 | 39 | 20 | 42 | 73 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 18 |
| Total liabilities | 23 | 30 | 538 | 125 | 47 | 92 |
| Accumulated deficit | (211) | (300) | (378) | (993) | (1,215) | (2,294) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 79 | 83 | 127 | 78 | 389 | 659 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 102 | 113 | 664 | 203 | 436 | 751 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 83 | 98 | 698 | 702 | 738 | 775 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMMT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (53) | (89) | (79) | (615) | (221) | (1,080) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 51 | 732 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48) | (73) | (42) | (77) | (142) | (323) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | (0) | (1) | (588) | (205) | (174) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 50 | 75 | 100 | 105 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 51 | 78 | 620 | 87 | 381 | 618 |
| Net change in cash | 3 | 5 | 577 | (577) | 34 | 120 |
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Therapeutics | 419 | not reported | (141)* | 797.7M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytokinetics | 255 | 29 | (160)* | 139.0M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TG Therapeutics | 483 | 240 | 39* | 153.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 756 | 149 | 60 | 122.4M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 120 | not reported | (95)* | 96.8M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twist Bioscience | 117 | not reported | 1.1* | 62.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | 385 | 308 | 101* | 172.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protagonist Therapeutics | 420 | 213 | 219* | 64.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vericel | 125 | 77 | 16* | 51.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
