SLSN · XBRL financial data
Solesence financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SLSN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17,123 | 29,475 | 37,317 | 37,297 | 52,347 | 62,064 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,133 | 20,785 | 28,957 | 29,472 | 36,159 | 46,001 |
| Gross profit | 5,990 | 8,690 | 8,360 | 7,825 | 16,188 | 16,063 |
| Research and development | 1,571 | 2,235 | 3,037 | 3,837 | 3,837 | 4,090 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,934 | 3,896 | 7,581 | 7,534 | 7,219 | 10,401 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,485 | 2,559 | (2,258) | (3,546) | 5,132 | 1,572 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 194 |
| Interest expense | 496 | 1,154 | 382 | 838 | 670 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 37 | (17) | 6 | 227 | 73 |
| Net income (loss) | 989 | 2,320 | (2,623) | (4,390) | 4,235 | 1,790 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.03 | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.09) | 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.03 | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.09) | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 38,159 | 45,021 | 49,117 | 49,556 | 62,350 | 70,344 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 38,546 | 47,039 | 49,117 | 49,556 | 65,029 | 72,580 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SLSN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SLSN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 989 | 2,320 | (2,623) | (4,390) | 4,235 | 1,790 |
| Stock-based compensation | 195 | 160 | 625 | 773 | 725 | 575 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 358 | 454 | 567 | 742 | 928 | 897 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,061) | 2,321 | (1,650) | (2,006) | 1,971 | (8,567) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 878 | 1,874 | 2,823 | 1,051 | 4,558 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (878) | (1,874) | (2,823) | (1,051) | (4,558) | (2,143) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 2,084 | 323 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,702 | (747) | 6,002 | 2,593 | 2,274 | 10,589 |
| Net change in cash | (237) | (300) | 1,529 | (464) | (313) | (121) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2844 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2844 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solesence | 1,046 | 15,332 | 191* | 70.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowen Acquisition | 4.1 | not reported | (2.9)* | 2.5M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bonk | 214 | 793 | (2,226)* | 8.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karbon-X | 335 | 344 | (1,198) | 109.2M | — | 10-Q/AAug 31, 2026 |
| Axil Brands | 7,929 | 6,090 | 3,763 | 6.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| United Guardian | 2,391 | not reported | 1,520* | 4.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zone Frontier | 15,435 | 886* | (3,342)* | 508.8M | 4.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
