SLAB · XBRL financial data
Silicon Laboratories financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SLAB's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 887 | 721 | 1,024 | 782 | 584 | 785 |
| Cost of revenue | 359 | 295 | 382 | 322 | 272 | 328 |
| Gross profit | 528 | 425 | 643 | 461 | 312 | 457 |
| Research and development | 288 | 273 | 332 | 338 | 332 | 353 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 201 | 185 | 191 | 147 | 145 | 174 |
| Total operating expenses | 489 | 458 | 523 | 485 | 478 | 528 |
| Operating income (loss) | 38 | (33) | 119 | (24) | (165) | (71) |
| Interest expense | 34 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 13 | 38 | 8 | 36 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (35) | (191) | (65) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.29 | 49.44 | 2.61 | (1.09) | (5.93) | (1.98) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.28 | 47.78 | 2.54 | (1.09) | (5.93) | (1.98) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 44 | 43 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 44 | 44 | 36 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SLAB's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 203 | 1,075 | 500 | 228 | 282 | 364 |
| Short-term investments | 522 | 965 | 692 | 212 | 101 | 79 |
| Accounts receivable | 95 | 98 | 71 | 29 | 54 | 65 |
| Inventory | 67 | 49 | 100 | 194 | 106 | 96 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 89 | 52 | 98 | 75 | 60 | 70 |
| Total current assets | 976 | 2,239 | 1,461 | 738 | 602 | 674 |
| Property and equipment, net | 139 | 147 | 152 | 146 | 132 | 129 |
| Right-of-use asset | 28 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 22 | 23 |
| Goodwill | 632 | 376 | 376 | 376 | 376 | 376 |
| Total assets | 1,993 | 2,958 | 2,169 | 1,443 | 1,223 | 1,269 |
| Accounts payable | 55 | 47 | 90 | 57 | 42 | 51 |
| Total current liabilities | 284 | 669 | 186 | 164 | 98 | 144 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 23 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 17 |
| Total liabilities | 794 | 746 | 764 | 234 | 143 | 175 |
| Retained earnings | 994 | 2,215 | 1,416 | 1,193 | 1,002 | 937 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,200 | 2,212 | 1,405 | 1,209 | 1,080 | 1,094 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,993 | 2,958 | 2,169 | 1,443 | 1,223 | 1,269 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 44 | 38 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SLAB's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (35) | (191) | (65) |
| Stock-based compensation | 60 | 57 | 61 | 48 | 62 | 80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 136 | — | — | (30) | (14) | 96 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20 | 29 | 27 | 22 | 12 | 30 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (361) | — | 241 | 470 | 113 | (12) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 15 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 15 |
| Share repurchases | 16 | 1,150 | 883 | 217 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 845 | — | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 625 | 141 | 0 | 571 | 45 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 201 | (1,299) | (887) | (712) | (45) | (1) |
| Net change in cash | (24) | 872 | (575) | (272) | 54 | 83 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Laboratories | 362 | 228 | (15)* | 33.4M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Cirrus Logic | 720 | 559 | 51* | 49.9M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries | 1,425 | 696 | 65* | 40.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rambus | 111 | 218 | 102* | 107.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SITIME | 1,921 | 157 | 40* | 30.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mercury Systems | 214 | 290* | 42* | 60.1M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings | 90 | 342 | 80* | 76.4M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions | 648 | 443* | 67* | 246.7M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Osi Systems | 236 | 403 | 37 | 15.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
