MRCY · XBRL financial data
Mercury Systems financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MRCY's year ends in early July)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 29, 2023 | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 26, 2025 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 181 | 197 | 208 | 249* | 204 | 223 | 211 | 273* | 225 | 233 | 236 | 290* |
| Cost of revenue | 130 | 166 | 168 | 175* | 153 | 162 | 154 | 188* | 162 | 172 | 167 | 201* |
| Gross profit | 51 | 32 | 41 | 73* | 52 | 61 | 57 | 85* | 63 | 61 | 69 | 89* |
| Research and development | 32 | 28 | 22 | 19* | 18 | 21 | 16 | 12* | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16* |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36 | 44 | 43 | 43* | 33 | 41 | 43 | 38* | 46 | 42 | 39 | 48* |
| Total operating expenses | 91 | 85 | 86 | 81* | 65 | 73 | 74 | 61* | 71 | 71 | 64 | 74* |
| Operating income (loss) | (40) | (54) | (46) | (8)* | (13) | (12) | (17) | 24* | (9) | (11) | 5 | 14* |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* |
| Interest expense | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7* |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (2)* | (1) | (4) | 2 | 2* | (2) | (0) | (3) | (2)* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (13) | (18) | (13) | (8)* | (6) | (7) | (3) | 2* | (4) | (2) | 0 | 7* |
| Net income (loss) | (37) | (46) | (45) | (11)* | (18) | (18) | (19) | 16* | (13) | (15) | (3) | 1* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.64) | (0.79) | (0.77) | (0.18)* | (0.30) | (0.30) | (0.33) | 0.28* | (0.21) | (0.26) | (0.04) | 0.01* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.64) | (0.79) | (0.77) | (0.18)* | (0.30) | (0.30) | (0.33) | 0.28* | (0.21) | (0.26) | (0.04) | 0.01* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 57 | 57 | 58 | 59* | 58 | 59 | 59 | 59* | 59 | 59 | 59 | 60* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 57 | 57 | 58 | 59* | 58 | 59 | 59 | 59* | 59 | 59 | 59 | 60* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MRCY's year ends in early July)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MRCY's year ends in early July)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 29, 2023 | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 26, 2025 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37) | (46) | (45) | (11)* | (18) | (18) | (19) | 16* | (13) | (15) | (3) | 1* |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 6 | 8* | 9* | 2* | 10 | 11* | 9* | 12* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 23 | 22* | 22* | 21* | 21 | 21* | 20* | 20* | 19 | 18* | 18* | 18* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (39) | 45* | (18)* | 72* | (15) | 85* | 30* | 38* | 2 | 52* | 6* | 42* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 8* | 8* | 10* | 6 | 4* | 6* | 4* | 7 | 6* | 8* | 14* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8) | (8)* | (8)* | (10)* | (6) | (2)* | (3)* | (2)* | (7) | (6)* | (10)* | (14)* |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 65 | 41* | 0* | (24)* | (2) | 1* | 0* | 2* | 0 | (15)* | 0* | (147)* |
| Net change in cash | 18 | 79* | (26)* | 38* | (22) | 84* | 27* | 39* | (4) | 30* | (3)* | (117)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3670 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Systems | 214 | 290* | 42* | 60.1M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| SITIME | 1,921 | 157 | 40* | 30.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions | 648 | 443* | 67* | 246.7M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries | 1,425 | 696 | 65* | 40.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories | 362 | 228 | (15)* | 33.4M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Cirrus Logic | 811 | 460 | 64 | 50.1M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Osi Systems | 236 | 403 | 37 | 15.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Semtech | 204 | 342 | not reported | 93.3M | — | 10-QJul 26, 2026 |
| Rambus | 111 | 218 | 102* | 107.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.