MRCY · XBRL financial data
Mercury Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MRCY's year ends in early July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 924 | 988 | 974 | 835 | 912 | 984 |
| Cost of revenue | 539 | 593 | 657 | 639 | 658 | 702 |
| Gross profit | 385 | 395 | 317 | 196 | 254 | 281 |
| Research and development | 113 | 107 | 109 | 101 | 68 | 60 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 134 | 157 | 161 | 167 | 154 | 175 |
| Total operating expenses | 304 | 363 | 338 | 344 | 274 | 281 |
| Operating income (loss) | 81 | 32 | (22) | (148) | (20) | 0 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 6 | 25 | 35 | 33 | 30 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (8) | (3) | (8) | (1) | (7) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 15 | 7 | (20) | (52) | (13) | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 62 | 11 | (28) | (138) | (38) | (30) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.13 | 0.20 | (0.50) | (2.38) | (0.65) | (0.50) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.12 | 0.20 | (0.50) | (2.38) | (0.65) | (0.50) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 59 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MRCY's year ends in early July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 114 | 66 | 72 | 181 | 309 | 214 |
| Accounts receivable | 129 | 144 | 125 | 111 | 110 | 69 |
| Inventory | 222 | 270 | 337 | 335 | 333 | 367 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 15 | 24 | 21 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Total current assets | 643 | 815 | 937 | 954 | 1,058 | 973 |
| Property and equipment, net | 129 | 127 | 120 | 110 | 101 | 108 |
| Right-of-use asset | 66 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 52 | 48 |
| Goodwill | 805 | 938 | 938 | 938 | 938 | 942 |
| Total assets | 1,955 | 2,304 | 2,391 | 2,379 | 2,435 | 2,323 |
| Accounts payable | 48 | 99 | 104 | 81 | 79 | 91 |
| Accrued liabilities | 25 | 35 | 28 | 43 | 43 | 33 |
| Total current liabilities | 151 | 194 | 233 | 234 | 300 | 329 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 72 | 70 | 67 | 63 | 53 | 46 |
| Total liabilities | 471 | 767 | 825 | 906 | 961 | 825 |
| Retained earnings | 374 | 386 | 357 | 220 | 182 | 152 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,484 | 1,537 | 1,567 | 1,473 | 1,473 | 1,497 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,955 | 2,304 | 2,391 | 2,379 | 2,435 | 2,323 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 56 | 58 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 60 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MRCY's year ends in early July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 62 | 11 | (28) | (138) | (38) | (30) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 38 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 41 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 67 | 93 | 97 | 88 | 82 | 73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97 | (19) | (21) | 60 | 139 | 102 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 46 | 28 | 39 | 34 | 20 | 34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (417) | (274) | (39) | (34) | (14) | (36) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 206 | 246 | 65 | 83 | 1 | (163) |
| Net change in cash | (113) | (48) | 6 | 109 | 129 | (95) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3670 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Systems | 214 | 290* | 42* | 60.1M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| SITIME | 1,921 | 157 | 40* | 30.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions | 648 | 443* | 67* | 246.7M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries | 1,425 | 696 | 65* | 40.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories | 362 | 228 | (15)* | 33.4M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Cirrus Logic | 811 | 460 | 64 | 50.1M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Osi Systems | 236 | 403 | 37 | 15.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Semtech | 204 | 342 | not reported | 93.3M | — | 10-QJul 26, 2026 |
| Rambus | 111 | 218 | 102* | 107.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
