RMBS · XBRL financial data
Rambus financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RMBS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 24* | 24 | 27 | 28 | 32* | 33 | 35 | 37 | 40* | 37 | 42 | 47 |
| Gross profit | — | 94 | 105 | 117 | — | 134 | 137 | 142 | — | 144 | 165 | 171 |
| Research and development | 36* | 37 | 41 | 41 | 44* | 43 | 46 | 50 | 49* | 50 | 51 | 49 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 26* | 26 | 24 | 26 | 28* | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30* | 32 | 38 | 38 |
| Total operating expenses | 63* | 64 | 65 | 63 | 72* | 71 | 74 | 79 | 79* | 82 | 93 | 87 |
| Operating income (loss) | 35* | 30 | 40 | 55 | 58* | 63 | 63 | 63 | 71* | 62 | 73 | 84 |
| Interest expense | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4* | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0* | 7 | 10 | 21 | 13* | 9 | 12 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 59* | 33 | 36 | 49 | 62* | 60 | 58 | 48 | 64* | 60 | 68 | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55* | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.58* | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.59* | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.69 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.53* | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.57* | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.58* | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107* | 108 | 108 | 107 | 107* | 107 | 108 | 108 | 108* | 108 | 108 | 108 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 110* | 110 | 109 | 108 | 109* | 109 | 109 | 109 | 110* | 110 | 110 | 109 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RMBS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RMBS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 59* | 33 | 36 | 49 | 62* | 60 | 58 | 48 | 64* | 60 | 68 | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 9 | 12* | 12* | 12* | 11 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 11 | 16* | 17* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55* | 39 | 70* | 62* | 59* | 77 | 94* | 88* | 100* | 83 | 61* | 102* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 3 | 11* | 10* | 6* | 8 | 7* | 6* | 7* | 12 | 9* | 7* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (88)* | 71 | (41)* | (18)* | (70)* | (8) | (131)* | (92)* | 8* | (85) | (95)* | 63* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 51 | 13* | 50* | 0* | 2 | 4* | 0* | 1* | 3 | 0* | 135* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | (92) | (18)* | (55)* | (3)* | (37) | (8)* | (5)* | (5)* | (46) | (13)* | (143)* |
| Net change in cash | (37)* | 18 | 12* | (11)* | (14)* | 32 | (44)* | (9)* | 104* | (49) | (47)* | 23* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rambus | 111 | 218 | 102* | 107.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cirrus Logic | 811 | 460 | 64 | 50.1M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Silicon Laboratories | 362 | 228 | (15)* | 33.4M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries | 1,425 | 696 | 65* | 40.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings | 90 | 342 | 80* | 76.4M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| SITIME | 1,921 | 157 | 40* | 30.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mercury Systems | 214 | 290* | 42* | 60.1M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems | 6,742 | 180 | (60)* | not reported | 132.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions | 648 | 443* | 67* | 246.7M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.