SGC · XBRL financial data
Superior Group of Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SGC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 526,697 | 536,986 | 578,831 | 543,302 | 565,676 | 566,184 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 337,932 | 350,972 | 385,472 | 339,755 | 345,098 | 353,320 |
| Gross profit | 188,765 | 186,014 | 193,359 | 203,547 | 220,578 | 212,864 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 136,515 | 142,060 | 176,320 | 183,205 | 199,926 | 199,475 |
| Interest expense | 2,003 | 1,220 | 4,894 | 9,718 | 6,358 | 5,143 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10,430 | 3,687 | (6,065) | 997 | 2,290 | 1,246 |
| Net income (loss) | 41,026 | 29,440 | (31,970) | 8,772 | 12,004 | 7,000 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.72 | 1.91 | (2.03) | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.47 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.65 | 1.83 | (2.03) | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,075 | 15,439 | 15,765 | 15,968 | 16,008 | 14,966 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,508 | 16,091 | 15,765 | 16,159 | 16,504 | 15,322 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SGC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SGC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 41,026 | 29,440 | (31,970) | 8,772 | 12,004 | 7,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,530 | 4,010 | 4,289 | 3,787 | 4,270 | 5,263 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41,359 | 17,080 | (2,604) | 78,929 | 33,428 | 19,709 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11,857 | 17,696 | 11,018 | 4,963 | 4,435 | 3,947 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,573) | (34,130) | (17,425) | (5,508) | (8,435) | (3,947) |
| Share repurchases | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,417 | 10,136 |
| Dividends paid | 6,111 | 7,237 | 8,653 | 9,188 | 9,284 | 8,905 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 202,349 | 250,608 | 332,143 | 6,000 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 234,063 | 223,025 | 292,773 | 67,750 | 4,687 | 5,625 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (38,443) | 20,995 | 28,846 | (71,616) | (24,474) | (11,814) |
| Net change in cash | (3,866) | 3,763 | 8,787 | 2,174 | (1,130) | 4,925 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2300 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2300 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2300) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group of Companies | 22,787 | 147,836 | 8,378* | 15.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FIGS | 108,539 | 196,619 | 46,857* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jerash Holdings (US)added: same SIC | 14,108 | 50,230 | 2,533 | 12.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carter'sadded: same SIC | 450,957 | 752,456 | (100,484)* | 36.7M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Under Armouradded: same SIC | 395,981 | 1,097,927 | 109,137 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| G III Apparel Groupadded: same SIC | 529,190 | 554,093 | 180,699* | 42.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Columbia Sportswearadded: same SIC | 532,305 | 614,362 | 114,999* | 51.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Levi Straussadded: same SIC | 641,400 | 1,609,700 | 102,900* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Perfect Momentadded: same SIC | 707 | 1,150 | (3,246) | 53.2M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.