COLM · XBRL financial data
Columbia Sportswear Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (COLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 986 | 1,060* | 770 | 570 | 932 | 1,097* | 778 | 605 | 943 | 1,070* | 779 | 614 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 505 | 524* | 380 | 297 | 464 | 536* | 382 | 308 | 472 | 518* | 384 | 256 |
| Gross profit | 480 | 536* | 390 | 273 | 468 | 561* | 396 | 297 | 472 | 552* | 395 | 358 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 352 | 405* | 349 | 303 | 361 | 431* | 354 | 326 | 381 | 442* | 357 | 332 |
| Operating income (loss) | 135 | 113* | 45 | (24) | 113 | 137* | 47 | (24) | 67 | 117* | 42 | 31 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 2* | 0 | 0 | 1 | (2)* | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0* | 0 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33 | 27* | 12 | (3) | 29 | 37* | 13 | (6) | 19 | 27* | 13 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | — | (12) | 90 | 103* | 42 | (10) | 52 | 93* | 34 | 27 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.70 | — | 0.71 | (0.20) | 1.56 | — | 0.76 | (0.19) | 0.95 | 1.74* | 0.65 | 0.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.70 | — | 0.71 | (0.20) | 1.56 | — | 0.75 | (0.19) | 0.95 | 1.73* | 0.65 | 0.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 60* | 60 | 59 | 58 | 57* | 56 | 55 | 55 | 54* | 53 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 60 | 59 | 58 | 57* | 56 | 55 | 55 | 54* | 53 | 51 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (COLM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (COLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | — | (12) | 90 | 103* | 42 | (10) | 52 | 93* | 34 | 27 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 5 | 7* | 6* | 6* | 7 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14* | 16* | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14* | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15* | 14 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12* | 614* | 107 | 2* | (186)* | 568* | (32) | (31)* | (271)* | 616* | (78) | 115* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 51* | (423)* | 37 | (7)* | 291* | (234)* | (61) | 172* | 129* | (360)* | 125 | 113* |
| Share repurchases | 66* | 39* | 50 | 52* | 128* | 87* | 101 | 30* | 40* | 29* | 150 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 18* | 18* | 18 | 18* | 17* | 17* | 17 | 16* | 16* | 16* | 16 | 15* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82)* | (57)* | (71) | (68)* | (146)* | (102)* | (119) | (47)* | (57)* | (45)* | (170) | (14)* |
| Net change in cash | (18)* | 137* | 68 | (77)* | (35)* | 225* | (209) | 104* | (199)* | 213* | (123) | 213* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2300 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2300 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Sportswear | 532 | 614 | 115* | 51.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Levi Strauss | 641 | 1,610 | 103* | not reported | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| G III Apparel Group | 529 | 554 | 181* | 42.9M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Under Armour | 396 | 1,098 | 109 | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carter's | 451 | 752 | (100)* | 36.7M | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| FIGS | 109 | 197 | 47* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.