COLM · XBRL financial data
Columbia Sportswear Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (COLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,502 | 3,126 | 3,464 | 3,487 | 3,369 | 3,397 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,278 | 1,514 | 1,753 | 1,757 | 1,677 | 1,681 |
| Gross profit | 1,224 | 1,612 | 1,711 | 1,730 | 1,691 | 1,717 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,099 | 1,180 | 1,304 | 1,416 | 1,444 | 1,503 |
| Operating income (loss) | 137 | 451 | 393 | 310 | 271 | 207 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | (0) | 2 | 2 | (0) | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 32 | 97 | 86 | 75 | 75 | 52 |
| Net income (loss) | 108 | — | — | 251 | 223 | 177 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.63 | 5.37 | 4.96 | 4.11 | 3.83 | 3.24 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.62 | 5.33 | 4.95 | 4.09 | 3.82 | 3.24 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 58 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 59 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (COLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 791 | 763 | 430 | 350 | 532 | 442 |
| Short-term investments | 1 | 131 | 1 | 414 | 284 | 349 |
| Accounts receivable | 453 | 488 | 548 | 423 | 418 | 403 |
| Inventory | 557 | 645 | 1,029 | 746 | 691 | 689 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 54 | 86 | 130 | 81 | 85 | 89 |
| Total current assets | 1,856 | 2,114 | 2,137 | 2,015 | 2,009 | 1,972 |
| Property and equipment, net | 310 | 291 | 291 | 287 | 283 | 279 |
| Right-of-use asset | 339 | 331 | 324 | 357 | 400 | 425 |
| Goodwill | 69 | 69 | 52 | 27 | 27 | 6 |
| Total assets | 2,837 | 3,067 | 3,052 | 2,939 | 2,975 | 2,928 |
| Accounts payable | 207 | 283 | 322 | 236 | 386 | 386 |
| Accrued liabilities | 257 | 316 | 329 | 272 | 273 | 278 |
| Total current liabilities | 553 | 680 | 739 | 597 | 767 | 761 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 353 | 318 | 311 | 337 | 373 | 389 |
| Total liabilities | 1,004 | 1,078 | 1,116 | 1,000 | 1,195 | 1,218 |
| Retained earnings | 1,812 | 1,994 | 1,954 | 1,984 | 1,843 | 1,776 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,833 | 1,989 | 1,936 | 1,939 | 1,780 | 1,710 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,837 | 3,067 | 3,052 | 2,939 | 2,975 | 2,928 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 66 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 55 | 52 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (COLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 108 | — | — | 251 | 223 | 177 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 63 | 56 | 55 | 58 | 56 | 57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 276 | 354 | (25) | 636 | 491 | 283 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 29 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27) | (164) | 73 | (462) | 87 | (121) |
| Share repurchases | 133 | 165 | 287 | 184 | 318 | 201 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 69 | 75 | 73 | 70 | 66 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (152) | (211) | (361) | (255) | (386) | (267) |
| Net change in cash | 105 | (27) | (333) | (80) | 182 | (90) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2300 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2300 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Sportswear | 532 | 614 | 115* | 51.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Levi Strauss | 641 | 1,610 | 103* | not reported | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| G III Apparel Group | 529 | 554 | 181* | 42.9M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Under Armour | 396 | 1,098 | 109 | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carter's | 451 | 752 | (100)* | 36.7M | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| FIGS | 109 | 197 | 47* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
