SFST · XBRL financial data
Southern First Bancshares financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SFST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 15 | 5 | 20 | 100 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 47 | 29 | 13 | 16 | 30 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.37 | 5.96 | 3.66 | 1.67 | 1.92 | 3.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.34 | 5.85 | 3.61 | 1.66 | 1.91 | 3.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SFST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 101 | 5 | 6 | 156 | 163 | 270 |
| Property and equipment, net | 60 | 92 | 99 | 94 | 89 | 83 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 27 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 2,483 | 2,926 | 3,692 | 4,056 | 4,088 | 4,403 |
| Total deposits | 2,143 | 2,564 | 3,134 | 3,380 | 3,436 | 3,717 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 26 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,254 | 2,648 | 3,397 | 3,743 | 3,757 | 4,035 |
| Retained earnings | 119 | 166 | 192 | 206 | 221 | 251 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 228 | 278 | 295 | 312 | 330 | 369 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,483 | 2,926 | 3,692 | 4,056 | 4,088 | 4,403 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SFST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 47 | 29 | 13 | 16 | 30 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21 | 78 | 50 | 18 | 26 | 30 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (231) | (411) | (793) | (379) | (29) | (206) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 183 | 399 | 746 | 346 | 10 | 283 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern First Bancshares | 22 | 0.6 | 21* | 9.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RBB Bancorp | 283 | 1.1 | 22* | 16.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BayCom | 177 | not reported | 5.1* | 10.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Foundation | 1,625 | 8.2* | (24)* | 82.9M | 66.9 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Citizens & Northern | 83 | not reported | 15* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NewtekOne | 395 | not reported | (163)* | 28.9M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red River Bancshares | 195 | not reported | 12* | 6.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Colony Bankcorp | 160 | not reported | 9.1* | 21.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orange County Bancorp | 335 | not reported | 13* | 13.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
